Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Building for the future : a framework for sustainable road construction in Lao PDR
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสร้างเพื่ออนาคต : กรอบการทำงานเพื่อการก่อสร้างทางหลวงที่ยั่งยืนในสาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาว
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rosalia Sciortino
Second Advisor
Surichai Wun'Gaeo
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Relations
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.884
Abstract
The purpose of this study is to propose a framework for sustainable infrastructure development in the Greater Mekong Subregion, learning from the experience of road construction in Lao PDR. The main research question is to discover what knowledge can we glean from past infrastructure development in the Greater Mekong Subregion and Lao PDR which would facilitate the creation of a more sustainable development model. The information used in this study was gathered through extensive literature research in addition to interviews with key actors involved with the construction and monitoring of Highway 9 in Southern Lao PDR. Analysis of both infrastructure and sustainable development reaffirms the value of infrastructure towards the improvement of human welfare, yet points out its deficiencies, notably its strain on the natural environment. Furthermore, the concept of sustainable development, with a definition that focuses on maintenance of the natural capital stock, is explored, which appears to be an attractive path towards mitigating infrastructures harmful side-effects. Additionally, the case study of road construction in Southern Lao PDR illustrates the environmental impacts of this development, with a focus on specific deficiencies within the construction process. Based on both the literature analysis and case study a framework for sustainable infrastructure development is presented. This framework focuses on the four dimensions of a project, as observed in the case study: Sound planning, sound implementation, effective monitoring, and accountability. Recommendations are presented which would introduce the maxim of sustainable development to each development phase. Examples of these recommendations include: Environmental valuation and cost-benefits analyses in the assessment and planning stage, increased monitoring by governmental regulatory agencies, and a transparent bidding process to counter corruption
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จุดประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้คือ เพื่อเสนอกรอบการพัฒนาโครงสร้างพื้นฐานแบบยั่งยืนในอนุภูมิภาคลุ่มแม่น้ำโขง (Greater Mekong Subregion) โดยเรียนรู้จากประสบการณ์การก่อสร้างถนนในสาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตย ประชาชนลาว คำถามหลักของการวิจัยมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อค้นหาว่าเราจะสามารถรวบรวมความรู้ใดได้บ้างจากการพัฒนาโครงสร้างพื้นฐานที่ดำเนินการไปแล้วในอดีตในอนุภูมิภาคลุ่มแม่น้ำโขงและสาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาว ซึ่งจะอำนวยประโยชน์ให้กับการสร้างรูปแบบการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืนยิ่งขึ้น ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการศึกษานี้รวบรวมจากเอกสารงานวิจัยอย่างกว้างขวางรวมทั้งการสัมภาษณ์ผู้มีบทบาทสำคัญที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการก่อสร้างและเฝ้าระวังทางหลวง หมายเลข 9 ทางตอนใต้ของสาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาว การวิเคราะห์ทั้งโครงสร้างพื้นฐานและการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืนช่วยยืนยันคุณค่าของโครงสร้างพื้นฐานในแง่การปรับปรุงสวัสดิภาพความเป็นอยู่ของประชากร แต่ในขณะเดียวกันก็ช่วยชี้ให้เห็นข้อบกพร่องที่มีอยู่ด้วย ซึ่งได้แก่ผลกระทบทางสิ่งแวดล้อม เป็นสำคัญ นอกจากนี้แล้ว ยังได้พิจารณาถึงแนวคิดการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืนในความหมายที่เน้นการรักษาทุนทางทรัพยากรธรรมชาติ (Natural Capital Stock) ซึ่งดูจะเป็นหนทางที่น่าสนใจสำหรับการลดผลกระทบข้างเคียงที่เป็นอันตรายซึ่งเกิดจากโครงสร้างพื้นฐาน อนึ่งกรณีศึกษาของการก่อสร้างถนนทางตอนใต้ของสาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาวแสดงให้เห็นผลกระทบทางสิ่งแวดล้อมที่เกิดจากการพัฒนานี้โดยเน้นที่ข้อบกพร่องเฉพาะในกระบวนการก่อสร้าง กรอบการพัฒนาโครงสร้างพื้นฐานอย่างยั่งยืนถูกนำเสนอโดยอาศัยการวิเคราะห์เอกสารงานวิจัยและกรณีศึกษาดังกล่าวเป็นพื้นฐาน กรอบดังกล่าวนี้เน้นไปที่มิติทั้งสี่ของโครงการตามที่ได้ตั้งข้อสังเกตไว้ในกรณีศึกษา ได้แก่ การวางแผนอย่างรัดกุม การดำเนินโครงการอย่างรัดกุม การเฝ้าระวังอย่างมีประสิทธิผล และความรับผิดชอบ นอกจากนี้ ยังมีข้อแนะนำแสดงประกอบไว้ด้วย ซึ่งข้อแนะนำเหล่านี้จะนำไปสู่หลักการของการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืนในแต่ละขั้นของการพัฒนา ตัวอย่างข้อแนะนำเหล่านี้ได้แก่ การวิเคราะห์มูลค่าทางสิ่งแวดล้อมและการวิเคราะห์ อัตราส่วนผลตอบแทนต่อต้นทุนในขั้นวางแผนและประเมินผล การเฝ้าระวังมากขึ้นโดยหน่วยงานกำกับดูแลของภาครัฐ และกระบวนการประมูลที่โปร่งใสเพื่อป้องกันการคอร์รัปชั่น
Creative Commons License