Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The use of community participation to improve commune health services in disabuantaged areas of Viet Nam
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้แนวคิดการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชนในการปรับปรุงบริการสุขภาพระดับตำบล ในพื้นที่ยากลำบากในเวียดนาม
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pavika Sriratanaban
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.873
Abstract
This study aims to review and assess the situation of the community participation approach of the Community Based Health Development Project and find out the facilitating factors of success and obstacle when using it to improve the health services in disadvantaged areas in Viet Nam. The study area is Northern Mountainous Yen Bai Province of Viet Nam with characteristics of poor and diversity of ethnic minorities. Research methodology includes the literature on community based approach both in health and non-health sectors qualitative method and tools to measure the level of participation of community in different dimensions including needs assessment, leadership, management, organization and resource mobilizing. The study also investigates others factors such as political advocacy, ethnicity, local capacity to asses the perception and understanding of community by/in using this approach. Perception and understanding of community members is the first and most important finding of the study. Secondly, the study also finds that advocacy and support the ideas of community participation should be manifested in practice at grassroots levels with clear stipulation manners in every sector. Thirdly, the readiness of community in term of capacity and human resources etc. are conditions to the success of this approach. Lastly, in working with ethnic minority, the culture, behavior and attitude as well as the linguistic dimensions should be taken into consideration.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อทบทวนและประเมินสถานการณ์ วิธีการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชนในโครงการพัฒนาสุขภาพจากฐานชุมชน และค้นหาปัจจัยที่เอื้อต่อความสำเร็จ หรืออุปสรรคในการปรับปรุงบริการสุขภาพระดับตำบลในพื้นที่ยากลำบากของเวียดนาม พื้นที่ที่ใช้ในการศึกษาคือเขตภูเขาทางตอนเหนือของจังหวัดเหย็นใบ๋ ที่มีความหลากหลายทางด้านชาติพันธ์ของประชากรและมีฐานะยากจน วิธีการศึกษาวิจัยรวมถึงการตรวจสอบงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพที่เกี่ยวข้องกับด้านฐานชุมชนทั้งในด้านสุขภาพและด้านอื่นๆ และเครื่องมือชี้วัดระดับของการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชนในมิติต่างๆ รวมถึงการประเมินความขาดแคลน สภาวะความเป็นผู้นำ การบริหารจัดการองค์กร และการระดมทรัพยากร การศึกษานี้ยังตรวจสอบปัจจัยอื่นๆ เช่น ความเอนเอียงทางการเมือง ชาติพันธ์ และศักยภาพท้องถิ่นในการประเมินความรับรู้และความเข้าใจของชุมชนในวิธีดังกล่าว ความรับรู้และความเข้าใจของสมาชิกในชุมชนเป็นสิ่งค้นพบอย่างแรกและสำคัญที่สุดของการศึกษานี้ สิ่งค้นพบเป็นอย่างที่สองคือการสนับสนุนแนวคิดเรื่องการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชนควรกระทำในระดับรากหญ้าด้วยความชัดเจนในทุกด้าน อย่างที่สามคือความพร้อมของชุมชนในด้านที่เกี่ยวกับศักยภาพและทรัพยากรบุคคล อย่างสุดท้ายคือในการทำงานกับกลุ่มชาติพันธ์ มิติด้านวัฒนธรรม พฤติกรรม และทัศนคติ ตลอดจนภาษาควรจะเป็นสิ่งที่ถูกคำนึง
Creative Commons License