Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกระทำผิดซ้ำของผู้จำหน่ายสุราโดยไม่ได้รับอนุญาต : ศึกษากรณีเขตท้องที่สถานีตำรวจนครบาลพญาไท
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A recidivist of illegal liquor selling A case study of phayathai police station jurisdiction
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จุฑารัตน์ เอื้ออำนวย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.808
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมของผู้จำหน่ายสุราโดยไม่ได้รับอนุญาต สาเหตุที่ทำให้ผู้จำหน่ายสุราโดยไม่ได้รับอนุญาตยังคงกระทำผิดซ้ำ และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสาเหตุต่างๆ ของการกระทำผิดซ้ำ ศึกษากรณีเขตท้องที่สถานีตำรวจนครบาลพญาไท โดยศึกษาค้นคว้าจากเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้องและใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ด้วยเทคนิคการสังเกตการณ์และการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก วิเคราะห์และนำเสนอข้อมูลในลักษณะการพรรณาความ ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1. พฤติกรรมของผู้จำหน่ายสุราโดยไม่ได้รับอนุญาตส่วนใหญ่จะประกอบกิจการร้านค้าขนาดเล็ก ลูกค้าเป็นผู้มีรายได้ระดับต่ำถึงปานกลาง มักจำหน่ายสุราไทย มีทั้งร้านที่จำหน่ายสุราเกินเวลาและไม่เกินเวลาที่กฎหมายกำหนด (24.00 น.) เมื่อถูกจับกุมจะชำระค่าปรับเพียง 100–200 บาทเท่านั้น 2. สาเหตุที่ทำให้ผู้จำหน่ายสุราโดยไม่ได้รับอนุญาตยังคงกระทำผิดซ้ำ ได้แก่ 2.1 กฎหมายมีอัตราโทษต่ำ และเอื้อให้พนักงานสอบสวนกำหนดค่าปรับในอัตราต่ำ 2.2 กิจการมีลักษณะต้องจำหน่ายสุราเกินเวลาที่กฎหมายกำหนด ทำให้ไม่สามารถขออนุญาตจำหน่ายสุราให้ถูกต้องได้ เพราะจะทำให้ได้รับโทษถึงจำคุก 2.3 เจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจไม่กวดขันจับกุม 2.4 พนักงานสอบสวนกำหนดค่าปรับต่ำมาก เพราะต้องการตัดภาระในการดำเนินคดี 2.5 ผู้บริโภคสุราไม่คำนึงว่าร้านที่จำหน่ายสุราร้านใดขออนุญาตอย่างถูกต้องหรือไม่ 2.6 ผู้จำหน่ายสุราโดยไม่ได้รับอนุญาตมีภูมิหลังเกี่ยวข้องกับการจำหน่ายสุราโดยไม่ได้รับอนุญาตมาก่อน มีประสบการณ์ที่เคยได้รับโทษในความผิดฐานเดียวกันนี้ และรู้ช่องว่างของกฎหมาย 3. สาเหตุการกระทำผิดซ้ำของผู้จำหน่ายสุราโดยไม่ได้รับอนุญาตเกิดจากความสัมพันธ์ของกฎหมายที่บกพร่อง การกำหนดค่าปรับต่ำของพนักงานสอบสวน ผู้บริโภคสุรายังคงใช้บริการร้านจำหน่ายสุราที่ผิดกฎหมาย และการตัดสินใจดระทำการของผู้จำหน่ายสุราโดยไม่ได้รับอนุญาตประกอบกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to study the illegal liquor sellers’ behaviors, the causes of recidivism of the illegal liquor sellers, and the relationship among the causes in Phayathai police station jurisdiction. This research employed qualitative research approach by examining the related documents and conducting observation and in-depth interview. The research results are as follows; 1. The illegal liquor sellers generally own the small businesses, sell liquor mostly produced in Thailand to the lower and middle class consumers, open the stores over the limited time regulation (12.00 pm.), that cause to be fined about 100-200 baht when arrested. 2. The causes of recidivism of the illegal liquor sellers are as follows; 2.1 The sanction of the current law regarding to liquor control is inappropriate. The enquiry police officers can determine the sanction independently, which is a fine. 2.2 Most of the illegal liquor businesses opened over the limited time regulation which is prohibited by the law and the highest sanction for this violation is up to jail. 2.3 The patrol police officers did not enforce the law as strictly as they were supposed to do because they thought it was just a misdemeanor. 2.4 The enquiry police officers set the minimum for paying a fine in order to easily manage a case. 2.5 The consumers did not consider whether the liquor stores have a license. 2.6 The illegal liquor sellers were involved to liquor businesses and legally punished for this kind of offence before. Moreover, they have learned how to avoid the law enforced from their experiences and take advantages from the loophole of the law. 3. The recidivism of this offence was caused by the relationship between the loophole of the law, the low fine rate, the support of consumers, and the sellers who intended not to obtain the license.
Share
COinS