Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การยอมรับบ่อนการพนันที่ถูกกฎหมายของนักเรียนอบรมหลักสูตรระดับสารวัตร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Acceptance of establishment of legalized casino by policy inspector trainees
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นิเทศ ตินณะกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.802
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการยอมรับบ่อนการพนันที่ถูกกฎหมายของนักเรียนอบรมหลักสูตรระดับสารวัตร โดยหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรที่กำหนด ได้แก่ ปัจจัยด้านสถานภาพส่วนบุคคล และปัจจัยด้านสภาพแวดล้อม กับการยอมรับบ่อนการพนันที่ถูกกฎหมาย งานวิจัยนี้ เป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ เก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งหมด จำนวน 210 คน ซึ่งได้รับแบบสอบถามที่สมบูรณ์คืน จำนวน 200 ชุด เพื่อวิเคราะห์คำตอบโดยหาค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และการทดสอบค่าไคสแควร์ การทดสอบพบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่ มีความคิดเห็นยอมรับบ่อนการพนันที่ถูกกฎหมาย 2) ปัจจัยด้านสถานภาพส่วนบุคคล ได้แก่ ประสบการณ์เกี่ยวข้องกับการพนัน มีผลต่อการยอมรับบ่อนการพนันที่ถูกกฎหมาย 3) ปัจจัยด้านสภาพแวดล้อม ได้แก่ อายุของผู้เข้าไปในบ่อนการพนัน นโยบายของรัฐ และ การนำเสนอข่าวสารของสื่อ มีผลต่อการยอมรับบ่อนการพนันที่ถูกกฎหมาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main purpose of this study is to investigate the acceptance of a legalized casino by police inspector trainees. It is conducted by studying the relationship between specified invariables such as personal factors and context factors and the acceptance of a legalized casino. This is a quantitative study and the data are collected from a questionnaire given to 210 subjects. 200 complete questionnaires are chosen to be analyzed to determine percentage, arithmetic mean and chi-square value. The results are statistically different at 0.05. It is found that 1. most subjects are in favor of a legalized casino. 2. such personal factors as an experience relating to gambling can influence the acceptance. 3. such context factors as the minimum age permitted to enter a casino, the government policy concerning the issue, and its media presentation can influence the acceptance.
Share
COinS