Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กระบวนการยุติธรรมเชิงสมานฉันท์ในการจัดการความขัดแย้งคดีอุบัติเหตุจราจร : ศึกษากรณีกองบังคับตำรวจนครบาล 7
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Traffic accident cases and the use of restorative justice in conflict management : a case study of Metropolitant Police Division 7
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จุฑารัตน์ เอื้ออำนวย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.801
Abstract
ศึกษาแนวทางในการสร้างความสมานฉันท์ของคดีจราจรในทุกๆ ด้าน ได้แก่ ผู้กระทำผิด ผู้เสียหาย พนักงานสอบสวนและสังคม และวิธีการจัดการความขัดแย้งเชิงสมานฉันท์ของพนักงานสอบสวน ในการเจรจาต่อรองค่าเสียหายให้คู่กรณีจราจรทางบก โดยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลและประมวลผลอย่างเป็นระบบ โดยใช้เทคนิคการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ได้แก่การเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากเอกสาร (documentary research) โดยศึกษาจากงานวิจัย หนังสือ สำนวนการสอบสวน และเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้อง และการวิจัยภาคสนาม (field research) โดยใช้วิธีการสังเกตการณ์แบบไม่มีส่วนร่วม (non-participant observation) และการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก (in-depth interview) ซึ่งศึกษาจากคดีจราจรที่มีลักษณะแตกต่างกันตามประเภทของคดีในพื้นที่ศึกษา โดยศึกษากลุ่มตัวอย่าง 3 กลุ่ม ในแต่ละคดี ได้แก่ กลุ่มพนักงานสอบสวน กลุ่มที่เป็นฝ่ายผู้ต้องหา และกลุ่มที่เป็นฝ่ายผู้เสียหาย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า คดีจราจรเป็นคดีที่มีลักษณะพิเศษ โดยวิธีการจัดการความขัดแย้งของพนักงานสอบสวนคดีจราจร มีการใช้รูปแบบลักษณะต่างๆ คือ 1. การให้คู่กรณีทั้งสองฝ่ายตกลงกันเอง 2. การให้คู่กรณีทั้งสองฝ่ายตกลงกันเอง โดยมีคนกลางซึ่งมิใช่พนักงานสอบสวนเป็นผู้ไกล่เกลี่ย 3. การที่พนักงานสอบสวนจัดให้คู่กรณีทั้งสองฝ่ายตกลงกัน โดยมีคนกลางที่มิใช่พนักงานสอบสวนเป็นผู้ไกล่เกลี่ย 4. การที่พนักงานสอบสวนจัดให้คู่กรณีทั้งสองฝ่ายตกลงกัน โดยมีคนกลางที่มิใช่พนักงานสอบสวนและพนักงานสอบสวนเป็นผู้ไกล่เกลี่ย 5. การจัดให้คู่กรณีทั้งสองฝ่ายตกลงกัน โดยพนักงานสอบสวนเป็นผู้ไกล่เกลี่ยและชี้ขาด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To apply restorative justice in traffic accidents among those involved - the offender, the victim, the inquisitor and society. Also, it aims to help the inquisitor manage conflicts by using restorative justice when dealing with damage negotiation. This study is qualitative research comprising documentary research and field research. The field research includes non-participant observation and in-depth interview. The case study is conducted in the area under the jurisdiction of the Metropolitan Police Division. Different traffic accidents are studied and are divided into 3 groups: the inquisitor, the offender and the victim. It is found that there are five ways to deal with conflicts. First, both parties are asked to negotiate the damages themselves. Second, both are asked to negotiate the damages themselves with the presence of a third party who is not the inquisitor acting as a mediator. Third, the inquisitor arranges the negotiation between both parties and there is a third party who is not the inquisitor acting as a mediator. Fourth, the inquisitor arranges the negotiation between both parties and there are mediators. One is any individual who is not the inquisitor and the other is the inquisitor. Fifth, both parties are asked to negotiate the damages and the inquisitor acts as a mediator and an umpire.
Share
COinS