Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การโคลนและลักษณะสมบัติของแมนแนนเนสจากแบคทีเรียที่แยกจากตัวอ่อนด้วงเฮอร์คิวลิส Dynastes hercules
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rath Pichyangkura
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Biochemistry (fac. Science) (ภาควิชาชีวเคมี (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.25
Abstract
Bacterial isolate HM7 was isolated from Dynastes hercules larvae excrement. It was identified as Bacillus sp. by 16S rRNA gene analysis. When the bacteria were cultured for β-mannanase production in medium containing konjac flour it had the highest specific activity of 138 U/mg at 36 h, and when cultured in medium containing coconut meal it had the highest specific of 114 U/mg at 48 h. The 1089 base pairs long of a β-mannanase encoding gene (Man26HM7) was successfully cloned and expressed in Escherichia coli BL21 (DE3), using pET21-b expression system. The enzyme was purified and characterized. The optimal condition MAN26HM7catalysis was 50 o C and pH 6.0. MAN26HM7 showed surfactant-tolerant ability when compared to Bacillus subtilis CAe24 mannanase (MAN26CAe24). The residual activity of MAN26HM7 and MAN26CAe24 was 90% and 60% after incubated with 1.0 % (w/v) SDS at 37 °C for 180 min, and retaining 60 % and 40 % of MAN26HM7 and MAN26CAe24 activity at 2.0% (w/v) SDS at 50 and 60 °C, respectively. Powder detergent at 0.5 % (w/v) decreased β-mannanase activity, retaining more than 55 % and 51 % of MAN26HM7 and MAN26CAe24) activity, respectively, more than 5 % (v/v) liquid detergent, retaining more than 95 % and 90 % of MAN26HM7 and MAN26CAe2424) activity. Amino acid sequence alignment of MAN26HM7 and MAN26CAe24 showed amino acid changes at 7 positions, one of which was found in the interior of the protein, leucine 238. Leucine at this position in MAN26HM7 was replaced with Isoleucine in MAN26CAe24. Sited-directed mutagenesis of amino acid at this position in MAN26CAe24 from I to L improved SDS-tolerant of the enzyme. Surfactant-tolerant β -mannanase can be applied in detergent industry.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เมื่อวิเคราะห์ยีน 16S rRNA ของแบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์ HM7 ที่แยกได้จากของเสียของตัวอ่อนด้วง แล้ว พบว่าเเป็นแบคทีเรียกลุ่ม Bacillus แมนแนนเนสที่ได้จากการเลี้ยงเชื้อในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อที่มีการเติมผงบุกมีแอกติวิตีจำเพาะสูงสุด 138 ยูนิตต่อมิลลิกรัมโปรตีนที่เวลา 36 ชั่วโมง และที่มีการเติมกากมะพร้าวมีแอกติวิตีจำเพาะสูงสุด 114 ยูนิตต่อมิลลิกรัมโปรตีนที่เวลา 48 ชั่วโมง จากนั้นทำการโคลนและแสดงออกยีนแมนแนนเนส (Man26HM7) ที่มีขนาด 1089 คู่เบสใน Escherichia coli BL21 (DE3) โดยใช้ pET21-b และศึกษาลักษณะสมบัติ พบว่ามีภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของแมนแนนเนสจากสายพันธุ์ HM7 (MAN26HM7) คือ 50 oC ที่ พีเอช 6.0 จากการเปรียบเทียบความทนทานต่อ SDS ของเอนไซม์ MAN26HM7 และ แมนแนนเนส จาก Bacillus subtilis CAe24 (MAN26CAe24) ต่อ SDS พบว่า เมื่อทำการบ่มเอนไซม์ในสภาวะที่มี SDS ความเข้มข้น 1% (w/v) ที่อุณหภูมิ 37 oC เป็นเวลา 180 นาที MAN26HM7 มีแอกติวิตีเหลือมากกว่า 90% ขณะที่แอกติวิตีของ MAN26CAe24 เหลือมากกว่า 60% และในสภาวะที่มี SDS เท่ากับ 2% (w/v) ที่อุณหภูมิ 50 และ 60 oC MAN26HM7 และ MAN26CAe24 มีแอกติวิตีเหลือ 60% และ 40% ตามลำดับ และเมื่อบ่มแมนแนนเนสในสภาวะที่มีสารซักฟอกแบบผง ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.5% (w/v) ลดแอกติวิตีของเอนไซม์ MAN26HM7 และ MAN26CAe24 เหลือ 55% และ 51% ตามลำดับ ได้มากกว่าสารซักฟอกแบบน้ำที่ความเข้มข้น 5% (w/v) MAN26HM7และ MAN26CAe24 มีแอกติวิตีเหลือ 95% และ 90% ตามลำดับ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบลำดับกรดอะมิโนของ MAN26HM7 และ MAN26CAe24 พบว่ามีกรดอะมิโนที่ต่างกันทั้งหมด 7 ตำแหน่ง โดยมี 1 ตำแหน่งที่อยู่ด้านในของเอนไซม์คือ ลิวซีนที่ตำแหน่ง 238 ใน MAN26HM7 ที่ต่างจากMAN26CAe24 เมื่อทำการกลายพันธุ์เฉพาะจุดของกรดอะมิโนในตำแหน่ง ไอโซลิวซีน 238 ของ MAN26CAe24 โดยเปลี่ยนจาก ไอโซลิวซีน เป็น ลิวซีน พบว่าสามารถเพิ่มความทนทานของเอนไซม์ MAN26CAe24 ต่อ SDS มากขึ้น แมนแนนเนสที่มีสมบัติทนทานต่อ SDS สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมสารซักฟอกได้
Creative Commons License