Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลสะเทือนจากการต่อสู้ของขบวนการคนจนและคนด้อยอำนาจในสังคมไทยตั้งแต่ปี 2531-2549
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The impacts of the poor and the powerless movements in Thai society from 1988-2006
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประภาส ปิ่นตบแต่ง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.790
Abstract
ศึกษาว่า การต่อสู้ของขบวนการคนจนและคนด้อยอำนาจในสังคมไทย ช่วงตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2531-2549 ก่อให้เกิดผลสะเทือนทางการเมืองและสังคมอย่างไรบ้าง โดยเลือกขบวนการคนจนและคนด้อยอำนาจ มาจำนวน 6 ขบวนการ ได้แก่ สมัชชาเกษตรกรรายย่อยภาคอีสาน เครือข่ายกลุ่มเกษตรกรภาคเหนือ สมัชชาคนจน เครือข่ายหนี้สินชาวนาแห่งประเทศไทย เครือข่ายสลัม 4 ภาค และคณะกรรมการสมานฉันท์แรงงานไทย งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้พบว่า การต่อสู้ของขบวนการคนจนฯ ก่อให้เกิดผลสะเทือนทางการเมืองและสังคมอย่างน้อย 2 ประการ คือ ประการแรก การเคลื่อนไหวของขบวนการคนจนฯ เพื่อเข้ามีส่วนร่วมในกระบวนการทางนโยบาย ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับวิถีชีวิตของตนโดยตรง แสดงให้เห็นถึงการเพิ่มพื้นที่ทางการเมืองของคนจนและคนด้อยอำนาจ ในระบบการเมืองที่เปลี่ยนเป็นประชาธิปไตยมากยิ่งขึ้น ประการที่สอง การเคลื่อนไหวของขบวนการคนจนฯ ก่อให้เกิดผลสะเทือนซึ่งกันและกันระหว่างขบวนการคนจน ในรูปของการใช้กรอบการกระทำร่วม รูปแบบองค์กรการเคลื่อนไหวของขบวนการและชุดยุทธวิธีการต่อสู้ ที่มีความคล้ายคลึงกัน สืบเนื่องมาจาก การเคลื่อนไหวร่วมกันโดยตรงของขบวนการคนจนฯ ในรูปของเครือข่ายความร่วมมือ การได้รับอิทธิพลทางอ้อมผ่านทางชุมชนของขบวนการคนจนฯ การติดต่อสื่อสารระหว่างนักเคลื่อนไหวของขบวนการคนจน และโครงสร้างโอกาสทางการเมืองที่ดำรงอยู่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To examine the impacts of the poor and the powerless movements in Thai society from 1988-2006. Those movements include the Small Scale Farmer’s Assembly of the Northeast, the North Farmer Network, the Assembly of the Poor, the Thai Farmer’s Debt Network, the Slum Network of Four Regions and the Thai Labour Solidarity Committee. It is found that the struggle of the poor and the powerless movements is at least two political and social impacts. Firstly, the attempts of the movements to participate in the policy process involving with their lifestyles directly show that they’re increasing the political space of the poor and the powerless for the democratization of Thai political system. Secondly, the impacts of social movement activities of the poor and the powerless which called that ‘spillover effect’ in this research are in several forms i.e. the adoption and the spread of the collective action frame, the tactical repertoires and the organizational formation of the movement between the poor and the powerless movements each other. I argue that these influences can be analyzed from three factors i.e. 1) the social movement coalition and the social movement community. 2) the communication between activists in the poor and the powerless movements and 3) the existing political opportunity structures.
Share
COinS