Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของโครงการกองทุนหมู่บ้านและชุมชนเมืองต่อความผูกพันพรรคการเมืองของประชาชนในภาคใต้ : ศึกษาอำเภอเมืองและอำเภอวังวิเศษ จังหวัดตรัง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The impacts of the national village funds on party identification in Southernregion : A study of Mueang and Wang Wiset District, Trang Province
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สิริพรรณ นกสวน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.786
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีจุดประสงค์หลักเพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบอันเกิดจากโครงการกองทุนหมู่บ้านและชุมชนเมือง ที่มีต่อความผูกพันพรรคการเมืองและพฤติกรรมการลงคะแนนเสียงเลือกตั้งของประชาชนในภาคใต้ โดยมีกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 300 คน ในพื้นที่อำเภอเมืองและอำเภอวังวิเศษ จังหวัดตรัง ซึ่งเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการรวบรวมข้อมูลประกอบด้วย การใช้แบบสอบถามและการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก ผลการวิจัยพบว่า โครงการกองทุนหมู่บ้านและชุมชนเมือง ได้กลายมาเป็นกลไกทางการเมืองที่สำคัญในการเปิดช่องทางใหม่ให้กับพรรคการเมืองผ่านกลุ่มแกนนำชุมชนกลุ่มใหม่อย่างคณะกรรมการกองทุนหมู่บ้าน ซึ่งทำให้พรรคการเมืองต่างๆโดยเฉพาะพรรคไทยรักไทยสามารถใช้ช่องทางนี้ในการเข้าแทรกการบริหารงานภายในโครงการกองทุนหมู่บ้านได้อันจะยังประโยชน์ทั้งต่อตัวคณะกรรมการกองทุนเองและต่อพรรคการเมืองในการสร้างฐานอำนาจท้องถิ่นในระยะยาวต่อไป ผลของโครงการกองทุนหมู่บ้านดังกล่าวก่อให้เกิดการสั่นคลอนความผูกพันพรรคประชาธิปัตย์ โดยเปลี่ยนแปลงทัศนคติทางการเมืองและพฤติกรรมการลงคะแนนเสียงเลือกตั้งของคนตรังที่มีต่อพรรคไทยรักไทยในทางบวกเพิ่มขึ้น อีกทั้งยังก่อให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงและกระทบต่อชุมชน ในด้านเศรษฐกิจ สังคม และการเมือง ส่งผลให้ชุมชนต้องปรับตัวและเปลี่ยนแปลงความสัมพันธ์ภายในชุมชน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main purpose of this thesis is to study the impacts of the national village funds program on party identification and voting behavior of the southern region’s electorates. The sample size of 300 people from Mueang and Wang Wiset districts of Trang Province are selected. The study employs both qualitative and quantitative methods, using questionnaire survey and in-dept interviews. The study findings reveal that the national village funds program has become an important political tool in creating new channels for political parties through new community leaders as the program’s committee. Political parties especially Thai Rak Thai Party employs such channels to intervene the management of the national village funds program for building its local political base in the long run. This results in weakening the Democrat’s party identification in the southern region by changing political attitudes and voting behavior of Trang people. Moreover, the national village funds program also has an impact on community structure and interactions, in terms of socio-economic and political dimensions.
Share
COinS