Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The Practice of corporate social responsibility and environmental protection in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปฏิบัติเกี่ยวกับความรับผิดชอบทางสังคมของธุรกิจกับการอนุรักษ์สิ่งแวดล้อมในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pisanu Sangiampongsa
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.818
Abstract
To examine the current practice of corporate social responsibility (CSR) by the Thai business sector regarding environmental protection and sustainable resource management. It particularly looked at the limitations and constraints faced by the private sector, and the role of the state and civil society concerning to adoption of CSR practice in Thailand. The information used in the study was collected through documentary research and interview with key informants: three Thai businesses with an established reputation for CSR practice, an environmental NGO, and a governmental organization responsible for promoting CSR in Thailand. The findings revealed that there was a mutual and advanced understanding of the concept and practices of CSR among all participants. With regards to interaction between different sectors, the study showed that the respondents viewed that the CSR movement in Thailand corresponds with a trend towards more participatory policy-making and stakeholder involvement in the area of environmental standard. With regards to limitations, the study revealed discrepancies between large and small organizations, as well as variations across sectors. This is due to the lack of rational or cultural institutional environment to support or encourage CSR practice, resulting in disadvantage for small-scale enterprises engaging in beyond-compliance environmental protection. The different capacities between large and small organizations were reflected in their different approaches to CSR practice. While large business organizations adopted a ‘reformist’ approach, the smaller business took a ‘radical’ approach to CSR practice. However, the radical approach to CSR, which is based on local resource and capacity, is likely to be the most appropriate method for a developing country such as Thailand. Finally, this study recommended that the public, private, and civil society sectors should cooperate to establish measures, particularly the necessary regulatory framework and verification mechanisms, in order to support fair and transparent CSR practice in environmental protection and sustainable resource management by all Thai businesses.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาการปฏิบัติเกี่ยวกับความรับผิดชอบทางสังคมของธุรกิจ หรือซีเอสอาร์โดยภาคธุรกิจไทย ในแง่ของการอนุรักษ์สิ่งแวดล้อมและการใช้ทรัพยากรอย่างยั่งยืน โดยเฉพาะในแง่ของอุปสรรคต่อการปฏิบัติเกี่ยวกับซีเอสอาร์ของภาคธุรกิจ และมาตรการของภาครัฐและภาคประชาสังคม ในการสนับสนุนหรือส่งเสริมซีเอสอาร์ งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ใช้ข้อมูลจากการสำรวจวรรณกรรมและการสัมภาษณ์องค์กรธุรกิจ องค์กรภาครัฐและองค์กรทางด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม ที่มีส่วนร่วมในการปฏิบัติเกี่ยวกับซีเอสอาร์ในประเทศไทย ผลของการวิจัยพบว่า ซีเอสอาร์ในประเทศไทยได้ผ่านระยะเริ่มต้นมาแล้ว ในจำนวนองค์กรที่ได้สัมภาษณ์ พบว่ามีความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับมโนทัศน์ของซีเอสอาร์ตรงกัน และเป็นความเข้าใจในระดับสูง ในแง่ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาคี งานวิจัยพบว่า การเคลื่อนไหวทางซีเอสอาร์ในประเทศไทย มีความเกี่ยวเนื่องกับกระบวนการที่โปร่งใสมากขึ้นในการกำหนดมาตรฐานทางสิ่งแวดล้อม ในแง่ของอุปสรรคต่อการทำซีเอสอาร์ งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้พบว่ามีสถานการณ์แตกต่างกันระหว่างองค์กรธุรกิจขนาดใหญ่และขนาดเล็ก และระหว่างแต่ละภาคธุรกิจ สาเหตุของอุปสรรคที่สำคัญคือ ขาดสภาพแวดล้อมที่เอื้ออำนวย ทั้งในแง่เศรษฐกิจและในแง่สังคม ซึ่งทำให้องค์กรขนาดเล็กมีข้อเสียเปรียบมากกว่าองค์กรใหญ่ ในการอนุรักษ์สิ่งแวดล้อมตามแนวซีเอสอาร์ ข้อจำกัดที่ต่างกันระหว่างองค์กรธุรกิจขนาดใหญ่และขนาดเล็ก ทำให้มีการการปฏิบัติเกี่ยวกับซีเอสอารที่ต่างกันด้วยเช่นกัน โดยบริษัทขนาดใหญ่จะใช้วิธีการแบบปรับเปลี่ยนภายในระบบ (Reformist) ในขณะที่องค์กรขนาดเล็กจะใช้วิธีการแบบนอกเหนือจากระบบ (Radical)อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลจากการวิเคราะห์พบว่า วิธีปฏิบัติเกี่ยวกับซีเอสอาร์แบบนอกระบบที่เน้นความสามารถและทรัพยากรภายในท้องถิ่น มีความเหมาะสมกับประเทศกำลังพัฒนาอย่างเช่นประเทศไทยมากที่สุด ท้ายที่สุด งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้เสนอให้ภาครัฐ ภาคเอกชน และภาคประชาสังคมร่วมมือกันเพื่อสร้างมาตรการที่เอื้ออำนวยต่อการปฏิบัติเกี่ยวกับซีเอสอาร์ในการรักษาสิ่งแวดล้อม ที่ยุติธรรมและโปร่งใสสำหรับองค์กรธุรกิจไทยทุกองค์กร
Share
COinS