Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Broadening the sufficiency economy debate : a critical examination of the prospects and limitations of sufficiency economy as an alternative development approach in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การขยายกรอบการถกเถียงเรื่องเศรษฐกิจพอเพียง : การศึกษาพิเคราะห์ถึงข้อดีและข้อจำกัดของแนวคิดเศรษฐกิจพอเพียงในฐานะแนวคิดทางเลือกการพัฒนาในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Naruemon Thabchumpon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.813
Abstract
This research expands the debate on Sufficiency Economy in Thailand by looking at both the prospects and limitations of Sufficiency Economy as an alternative development approach that leads to social transformation. It engages critically with Sufficiency Economy philosophy and practice by identifying the strengths as well as the inconsistencies and gaps of the Sufficiency Economy approach in regards to equity and grassroots empowerment. Alternative development is defined in this research as development that is equity-led instead of growth-led. While one theoretical strand of Sufficiency Economy interprets the Sufficiency Economy approach as growth-led and compatible with mainstream economics, another strand perceives the Sufficiency Economy approach as a rejection of economic growth and capitalism. Furthermore, the aim of attainment of sufficiency for all is a prospect for Sufficiency Economy as an alternative development approach, whereas the main limitation of the Sufficiency Economy approach is the lack of explicit and central concern for reduction of inequality. Alternative development can be achieved through grassroots empowerment. Through the concept of self-reliance, the Sufficiency Economy approach empowers certain individuals and communities to take action to meet their own needs in food and material production. However, the Sufficiency Economy approach cannot be considered true "alternative development" because it does not question power relations, redistribute power, or transform institutions, thereby contributing to upholding the status quo power structure in Thai society
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ได้ขยายการถกเถียงเกี่ยวกับแนวคิดเศรษฐกิจพอเพียงในประเทศไทย โดยพิจารณาจาก ทั้งในส่วนที่เป็นโอกาสและข้อจำกัดของเศรษฐกิจพอเพียงภายใต้มิติทางเลือกการพัฒนาที่ก่อให้เกิดการเปลี่ยน แปลงทางสังคม รวมไปถึงการพิจารณาถึงจุดแข็ง จุดอ่อน ตลอดจนข้อจำกัดของแนวคิดทางทฤษฎีและ แนวทางปฏิบัติของเศรษฐกิจพอเพียงในประเด็นเรื่องความเท่าเทียมและการเสริมสร้างความเข้มแข็งให้กับประช าชนในระดับรากหญ้าเป็นสำคัญ งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ได้นิยามทางเลือกการพัฒนาโดยให้ความสำคัญกับการสร้างความเท่าเทียมกัน มาก กว่าการเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจ ขณะที่สำนักหนึ่งได้ให้ความหมายของเศรษฐกิจพอเพียงว่า คือแนวทางการพัฒนาที่ยังคงเน้นถึงการเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจ และสามารถนำไปปฏิบัติควบคู่กับเศรษฐกิจกระแสหลัก ในปัจจุบัน ในขณะที่อีกสำนักหนึ่ง จะปฏิเสธแนวคิดเรื่องการเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจ และเศรษฐกิจ ทุนนิยมอย่างสิ้นเชิง ยิ่งไปกว่านี้ การศึกษาพบว่าเป้าหมายของเศรษฐกิจพอเพียงในฐานะแนวทางของทางเลือกการพัฒนาคือการกำหนดเป้าหม ายที่มุ่งสู่ความพอเพียงอย่างถ้วนหน้า แต่มีข้อจำกัดคือแนวคิดเศรษฐกิจ พอเพียงดังกล่าวไม่มีความชัดเจนในการลดความเหลื่อมล้ำทางสังคม หรือไม่ได้นำประเด็นดังกล่าวมาเป็น แกนกลางในการพัฒนา แนวคิดทางเลือกการพัฒนาจะประสบความสำเร็จได้ หากมีการเสริมสร้างความเข้มแข็ง ให้กับประชาชนในระดับรากหญ้า การที่แนวคิดเศรษฐกิจพอเพียง อาศัยเพียงหลักการพึ่งพาตนเองของปัจเจกชนสามารถทำได้เพียงสร้างความเข้มแข็งให้กลุ่มคนบางกลุ่มและบา งชุมชนในการผลิตวัตถุดิบหรืออาหารที่จำเป็น สำหรับตนเองเท่านั้น เราจึงยังไม่สามารถเรียกแนวคิดเศรษฐกิจพอเพียงว่า เป็นทางเลือกการพัฒนาได้ เพราะแนวคิดดังกล่าวไม่ได้ตั้งคำถามกับ ความสัมพันธ์เชิงอำนาจ การกระจายอำนาจ หรือการเปลี่ยนแปลงเชิงสถาบัน หากยังคงเน้นการรักษา โครงสร้างทางอำนาจในสังคมไทยไว้เช่นเดิมเท่านั้น
Creative Commons License