Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ชีวิตข้ามแดนกับโครงการแลกเปลี่ยนวัฒนธรรม : โลกาภิวัตน์ในประสบการณ์ของเยาวชน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Life in a cross cultural exchange program : Globalization in the experiences of Thai youth
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุริชัย หวันแก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.918
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันที่โครงการทำงานและท่องเที่ยวภาคฤดูร้อน (Summer Work/Travel Program: WAT) ได้รับความนิยมอย่างต่อเนื่องจากเยาวชนไทย กระนั้นยังมีความเสี่ยงอันตรายจากการเข้าร่วมโครงการฯ เช่น การต้องเสียชีวิตของผู้เข้าร่วม การถูกเอารัดเอาเปรียบจากการทำงานในต่างแดน ฯลฯ งานวิจัยนี้เคสนอโจทย์ต่อปรากฏการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้นว่า “เราจะปรับตัวและเผชิญหน้ากับปรากฎการณ์ที่มาพร้อมโลกาภิวัตน์ดังโครงการ WAT อย่างเท่าทันและมีสติได้อย่างไร" ผู้วิจัยศึกษาโครงการฯ ผ่านประสบการณ์ของเยาวชน จากการเก็บข้อมูลเชิงเอกสาร การสังเกตแบบมีส่วนร่วม การสัมภาษณ์เยาวชนปรคะกอบการจัดเสวนาระดมความคิดเห็น ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่า ในด้านหนึ่ง โครงการนี้ดำเนินไปด้วยแรงขับจากความต้องการแรงงานราคาถูกและควาคมต้องการรายได้และประสบการณ์ของเยาวชนไทยโดยไม่มีการดูแลจากภาครัฐหรือการเอาใจใส่จากภาคประชาสังคมเพียงพอ ในอีกด้านหนึ่ง ความเสี่ยงอันตรายของโครงการนี้เกิดจากความไม่สอดคล้องกันของระบบการทำงานต่างๆที่เกี่ยวข้องกับโครงการ และขาดองค์กรที่มีความรับผิดชอบโดยคตรง จนทำให้เกิดความทับซ้อนกันของความรับผิดชอบจากหลายฝ่าย แต่กระนั้นการตระหนักรู้ของเยาวชนต่อความเสี่ยงอันตรายก็ยังไม่บังเกิดขึ้นเท่าที่ควร เนื่องมาจากการรับรู้ของเยาวชนที่ไม่ได้ตีความความเสี่ยงอันตรายว่าสามารถควบคุมได้ แต่กลับตีความว่าเป็นเรื่องของดวงหรือโชคชะตา งานวิจัยเสนอว่า ในระบบการดำเนินโครงการฯ ควรเพิ่มบทบาทของระบบการดูแลจากภาครัฐไทยและการเฝ้าระวังจากภาคประชาสังคม เสริมแรงด้วยการเร่งพัฒนากระบวนการเรียนรู้ในประเด็นดังกล่าวด้วยการพัฒนากระบวนการเรียนรู้ในฐานคิดต่าง ๆ อีกมาก สิ่งสำคัญอันดับแรกทางนคโยบาย คือ ยังไม่มีการตื่นตัวจากหน่วยงานภาครัฐและรับเป็นเจ้าภาพจัดการในเรื่องดังกล่าว จึงเป็นหน้าที่ของผู้กำหนดนโยบายควรรับไว้พิจาครณาต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Recently, a phenomenon of Summer Work/Travel Program (WAT) is well-known as a popular exchange program giving youth opportunities which working and living experience in the world of diversity. But the program still has risks and accidents, such as the death of participants, and exploitation. This research is an initiative to answer the relevant question: How can we reflexively deal with Globalization process in the Phenomena of WAT? Accordingly, the researcher reviewed related documents, conducted participant observation, used the in-depth interview and focus-group to gain the experiences of Thai youth. The results show that, on the one hand, this program is driven by demand of low-wage labor from employer side and demand of income and experience from Thai youth, without official supervision and public concerns. On the other hand, the risks are from uncoordinated sub-systems concerning the program and lack of responsible organization so that there is overlapping of responsibility. However, the risks are not still fully recognized by the youth, because the youth do not interpret that the risks are controllable; instead, they interpret that the risks are due to destiny. This research recommends that possible solution of the problem is to increase supervision role of state bureau, and civil society monitoring, equipped by learning process in this issue. The priority of policy process is to invoke awareness of government sector which will be considered by established responsible sector.
Share
COinS