Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สื่อโฆษณากับอัตลักษณ์ของบุรุษชนชั้นกลางไทยในปัจจุบัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Advertising media and Thai middle class male identities
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุภาวดี มิตรสมหวัง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.911
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาเรื่อง “สื่อโฆษณากับอัตลักษณ์ของบุรุษชนชั้นกลางไทยในปัจจุบัน คือ 1) ต้องการทราบว่า อัตตลักษณ์ของบุรุษชนชั้นกลางไทยในปัจจุบันมีลักษณะอย่างไร 2) อัตตลักษณ์ถูกสร้างขึ้นโดยสื่ออย่างไร และ 3) อัตตลักษณ์ที่สื่อสร้างขึ้นได้รับการยอมรับจากบุรุษชนชั้นกลางไทยหรือไม่ โดยใช้การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative research) กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นบุรุษที่เป็นชนชั้นกลาง (ใช้รายได้เป็นตัวกำหนดสถานภาพชนชั้น) จำนวน 20 คน การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (Content analysis) และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาของการสร้างอัตตลักษณ์ของบุรุษชนชั้นกลางจากสื่อโฆษณา ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ภาพลักษณ์ของบุรุษในปัจจุบันมีลักษณะแตกต่างจากอดีต กล่าวคือ ผู้ชายต้องมีส่วนสูงเกินกว่า 175 เซนติเมตร มีบุคลิกภาพดี ผิวขาว ผมสั้น หน้าใสไม่มีสิว รูปร่างสมส่วน มีกล้ามเนื้อ ไม่ผอมเกินไปเหมือนวัยรุ่น ให้ความสำคัญในการดูแลตนเองทั้งจากภายในและภายนอก ในขณะที่ผู้ชายในอดีตมีรูปร่างผอมโปร่ง สะอาดสะอ้าน ผิวสวย ตางาม ผมหยักศก มีลักษณะท่าทางดีน่าไว้วางใจให้ความสำคัญในเรื่องของการมีความรู้ และความสามารถ สำหรับการสร้างภาพลักษณ์ของบุรุษนั้น ผลการศึกษา พบว่า สื่อมวลชนโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งโทรทัศน์ มีบทบาทในการสร้างค่านิยมในเรื่องรูปลักษณ์ทางเพศให้กับบุรุษ และบุรุษรับอัตลักษณ์ที่สื่อสร้างให้โดยไม่รู้ตัว สื่อจึงมีบทบาทสำคัญในการขัดเกลาทางสังคม (Socialization) โดยปลูกฝังค่านิยมเรื่องความสวยงามของบุคคลผ่านการโฆษณาและการกระทำซ้ำ (Reproduction) ของบุคคลที่เป็นต้นแบบของสังคม เช่น ดารา และนักร้อง เป็นต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of the study on “the advertising media and the identity of Thai middle-class males nowadays" are to 1) know how the identity of Thai middle class males is characterized 2) how this identity is created by media and 3) whether the identity created by media is accepted by Thai middle-class males though the use of qualitative research. The samples used in this study are 20 Thai middle-class males (using income for social class determination).The data analysis is based on content analysis and the analysis of the media content from which the identity of Thai middle-class males is built. The study also reveals that the male’s image at present which is different from that in the past, is characterized such that a man must be over 175 cm. high, white with short hair and clean face without pimples, proportional with muscles, not so skinny as teenager and it is important for him to take care of himself both from inside and outside. As for the creation of the male’s image, this study finds that mass media, especially television, have a strong role in creating the social value of the male sexual image and that male adopt unconsciously their identity created by the media. It concluded that media have an important role in socialization by instilling the social value of the individual’s beauty through advertising and reproduction of the society’s role models such as movie stars and singers etc.
Creative Commons License