Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
"พลังสีหมากสุก" : ทุนสังคมและทุนวัฒนธรรมของผู้เฒ่าบ้านนอกจากร้อยเอ็ดในบริบทสังคมนคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The "Simaksuk identity " : social and cultural capital of the elderly from rural Roi-ET in urban context
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปรีชา คุวินทร์พันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.910
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ เรื่อง “พลังสีหมากสุก": ทุนสังคมและทุนวัฒนธรรมของผู้เฒ่าบ้านนอกจากร้อยเอ็ดในบริบทสังคมนคร มีวัตถุประสงค์สำคัญเพื่อศึกษาและวิเคราะห์อัตลักษณ์ ทุนสังคมและทุนวัฒนธรรม ของกลุ่มผู้เฒ่าบ้านนอกจากหมู่บ้านจังหวัดร้อยเอ็ดที่อพยพเข้ามาขายลูกอมในกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยศึกษา กลุ่มผู้เฒ่าจำนวน 8 คนและบริบทที่เกี่ยวข้อง ด้วยการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ซึ่งมีแนวคิดเรื่อง อัตลักษณ์ ทุนสังคม และทุนวัฒนธรรม เป็นแนวทางในการศึกษา และดำเนินการระหว่างเดือนมิถุนายน 2549 -กุมภาพันธ์ 2550 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า อัตลักษณ์ ของกลุ่มผู้เฒ่าบ้านนอกจากหมู่บ้านจังหวัดร้อยเอ็ดที่อพยพเข้ามาขายลูกอมในกรุงเทพมหานครถูกอ้างอิงกับสิ่งที่ทำให้พวกเขามีความหมายเป็นพิเศษ ได้แก่ ก) ความเป็นคนในหมู่บ้านจากอีสาน ข) สถานภาพที่สะท้อนถึงผู้มีบทบาทสำคัญในครอบครัว ค) ผู้ดิ้นรนต่อสู้ชีวิตด้วยตัวเองเพื่อรักษาสิทธิบางประการ ง) การเปรียบเทียบความความต่างระหว่างกลุ่มตนเองกับกลุ่มอื่น และ จ) สำนึกในการนิยามตัวตนไปตามสถานการณ์โดยใช้แหล่งอ้างอิงที่หลากหลาย ทุนสังคม ปรากฏ 3 รูปแบบ ก) คือ ทุนสังคมที่อยู่บนพื้นฐานของเครือญาติและเพื่อนบ้าน ข) เครือข่ายความสัมพันธ์ในกรุงเทพฯ และหมู่บ้าน ค) เป็นทุนสังคมภาคปฏิบัติการของการปฏิสัมพันธ์ภายในกลุ่มและระหว่างกลุ่ม รูปแบบทุนสังคมดังกล่าวอยู่บนพื้นฐานของ“ความสำนึกคำนึงถึงผู้อื่น" เช่น ความไว้ใจกัน การตอบแทนกัน การใช้ประโยชน์ร่วมกัน การมีส่วนร่วมอย่างสมัครใจ ส่วนทุนวัฒนธรรม เป็น “ระบบคุณค่าและวิถีร่วมของสมาชิกกลุ่ม" ที่แฝงอยู่ในรูปของโครงสร้างทางวัฒนธรรม แนวจริต วิถีคิดและวิถีปฏิบัติที่สืบทอดมาแต่เดิม ต่อยอดจากของเดิมและเกี่ยวข้องกับการปรับประยุกต์ให้สอดคล้องกับสิ่งแวดล้อม ซึ่งมีผลต่อการอำนวยความสะดวกในการดำเนินกิจกรรมของกลุ่ม และยังพบว่า ทั้งทุนสังคม และทุนวัฒนธรรม สามารถลดต้นทุน และกระจายทรัพยากรทางเศรษฐกิจเพื่อให้เกิดความเท่าเทียมกันภายในกลุ่มอีกด้วย.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The thesis attempts to explore how the elderly from villages in Roi-et manage and organize their life in the unfamiliar environment of city life in Bangkok. The objective, in particular, is to study and analyse identity, social and cultural capital of 8 elderly people from rural area in the North-east who migrate to Bangkok to earn money by selling sweet candy. The research has been conducted during June 2006 and February 2007. Identity of the “SIMAKSUK" elderly is derived from various aspects of their social life. These are a) the Isan-ness, a particular rooted culture of the north-east and the territory, b) the elderly status in the family and community as a respectful and benevolent person c) the elderly as ordinary people who fight for basic right to survive in and make a living the urban world, d) differentiation between themself and others, e) identification with certain cultural criteria ( i.e. their identity) in order to control and overcome obstacles in their living in the city. Social capital of the elderly is perceived in three different types: a) those based on the kinship and neighborliness, b) networks of kinds and friends in Bangkok and homeland c) actual relationships within and outside their own particular group, mainly on the basis of trust, reciprocity and common interest. Cultural capital covers “their way of life and shared value orientation". These are brought about by their earlier socialization and the later social adaptation learned during their stay in the city. Thus their identity is shaped and reshaped as their stock of social and cultural capital expanded and changed. To a certain extent, it can be stated that the elderly has successfully managed and employed the social and cultural capital to achieve, socially and economically, a comfortable and reasonable social life. In the process, identity has not been fixed but constantly adjusted and changed to allow the elderly to move and live practically in and between the rural community and the ever-changing world of the city.
Share
COinS