Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ดุลยพินิจของเจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจในการนำคดีอาญาเข้าสู่กระบวนการยุติธรรม : กรณีศึกษาพนักงานสอบสวน กองบังคับการตำรวจนครบาล 5
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Police discretion in screening criminal cases : a case study of inquiry officers of metropolitan police division 5
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อมร วาณิชวิวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.908
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาดุลยพินิจของเจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจในการนำคดีอาญาเข้าสู่กระบวนการยุติธรรม ศึกษาเฉพาะพนักงานสอบสวน กองบังคับการตำรวจนครบาล 5 โดยหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรที่กำหนด ซึ่งได้แก่ ปัจจัยด้านสถานภาพส่วนบุคคล และ สภาพแวดล้อมที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการปฏิบัติงาน กับ การนำคดีอาญาเข้าสู่กระบวนการยุติธรรม รวมถึงศึกษาแนวโน้มในการรับคดีอาญาบางประเภทเข้าสู่กระบวนการสอบสวน ซึ่งใช้แนวคิดเรื่องการระงับข้อพิพาทโดยไม่ใช้กระบวนการยุติธรรมกระแสหลัก และ แนวคิดเกี่ยวกับดุลยพินิจของเจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจ งานวิจัยนี้ เป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณและคุณภาพจากประชากรทั้งหมด จำนวน 225 คน โดยการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณเก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามซึ่งได้รับคืน จำนวน 202 ชุด เพื่อวิเคราะห์คำตอบโดยหาค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และการทดสอบค่าไคสแควร์ ซึ่งการทดสอบพบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ส่วนการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพใช้การสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกโดบการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบหลายขั้นตอน จำนวน 9 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ปัจจัยด้านสถานภาพส่วนบุคคลที่มีผลต่อดุลยพินิจนำคดีอาญาเข้าสู่ระบวนการยุติธรรม คือ อายุ ประสบการณ์ทำงานสอบสวน ชั้นยศ ทัศนะต่อการบังคับใช้กฎหมาย2) ปัจจัยด้านสภาพแวดล้อมด้านอุปสรรคข้อขัดข้องในการสอบสวน วัฒนธรรมย่อยในองค์การนโยบายของผู้บังคับบัญชา และความเสี่ยงต่อการปฏิบัติผิดกฎหมาย มีอิทธิพลต่อการปฏิบัติงานสอบสวนในระดับสูง และมีผลต่อดุลยพินิจนำคดีอาญาเข้าสู่กระบวนการยุติธรรม 3) กลุ่มประชากรส่วนใหญ่ มีทัศนะต่อการบังคับใช้กฎหมายอย่างไม่เคร่งครัด โดยมักใช้วิธีการไกล่เกลี่ยระหว่างคู่กรณีในคดีที่สามารถเบี่ยงเบนออกจากกระบวนการยุติธรรมได้ ก่อนที่จะรับคำร้องทุกข์ ดำเนินคดี คดีประเภทนี้จึงมีแนวโน้มที่จะถูกน้ำเข้าสู่กระบวนการยุติธรรมน้อย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study "Police Discretion" in screening criminal cases for criminal justice. A case study concentrates on discretion of inquiry officers of metropolitan police division 5. The research details factors that derived from police individuals and their work environment in correlation with their discretion in screening and selecting criminal cases for criminal justice. This research consists of both quantitative and qualitative data from the whole group of study. The quantitative data was systematically collected and analyzed from 202 responded questionnaires. Data analysis was statistically obtained using percentage, mean and chi Square tests with the statistically significant level at 0.05 The qualitative data was obtained by in depth interviewing 9 inquiry officers. Results were found as follow : 1) Factors affecting discretion in screening criminal cases that derived from police individuals are age, experience in inquiry, rank and attitude towards law enforcement. 2) Factors that derived from work environment are problems associated with inquiry, organizational sub-culture, policy of superiors and risk of committing an unlawful deed. These factors highly influence the inquiry officer’s work and thus affect the discretion in screening criminal cases. 3) Most inquiry officers have a less strict attitude towards law enforcement. They often mediate between the two opposing parties in criminal cases that can be legitimately diverted before proceeding. As a consequence, such criminal cases are rarely taken for criminal justice.
Creative Commons License