Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กระบวนการกำหนดนโยบายปฏิรูปที่ดินของประเทศไทย : ศึกษากรณีกฎหมายปฏิรูปที่ดินเพื่อเกษตรกรรม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thailand's land reform policy formulation process : A study on the land reform law for agriculture
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศุภชัย ยาวะประภาษ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
รัฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.885
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการเข้าสู่วาระนโยบาย การก่อรูปของนโยบายและผลของกฎหมายการปฏิรูปที่ดิน3 ฉบับ คือ พ.ร.บ.การปฏิรูปที่ดินเพื่อเกษตร กรรม พ.ศ. 2518 และ ฉบับแก้ไขเพิ่มเติม (ฉบับที่ 2) พ.ศ. 2519 และ แก้ไขเพิ่มเติม (ฉบับที่ 3) พ.ศ. 2532 โดยผู้วิจัยใช้ตัวแบบหน้าต่างนโยบายของรูเชฟสกี (Mark E Rushefsky) ซึ่งประยุกต์จากตัวแบบดั้งเดิมของคิงดอน ( John W. Kingdon) ในการศึกษาการเข้าสู่วาระนโยบาย และตัวแบบผู้นำของดาย (Thomas R. Dye) ซึ่งผู้วิจัยประยุกต์เข้ากับสภาพการเมืองแบบอมาตยาธิปไตยของไทยมาใช้เป็นกรอบในการวิเคราะห์การกำหนดนโยบาย จากการศึกษาวิจัยข้อมูลเอกสาร และ การสัมภาษณ์ ผู้วิจัยพบว่า กระแสการเมือง กระแสปัญหา กระแสนโยบาย และผู้ผลักดันวาระนโยบายมีบทบาทสำคัญในการผลักดันประเด็นปัญหาที่ทำกินและการปฏิรูปที่ดินเข้าสู่การเป็นวาระนโยบายและการตรากฎหมายปฏิรูปที่ดินของไทยเกิดขึ้นภายใต้การเมืองแบบอมาตยาธิปไตยซึ่งมีลักษณะที่ถูกกำหนดโดยชนชั้นนำคือฝ่ายข้าราชการประจำและฝ่ายการเมืองที่มาจากการเลือกตั้งหรือการแต่งตั้งข้าราชการประจำเข้าไปดำรงตำแหน่งทางการเมืองโดยบทบาทของข้าราชการประจำจะขึ้นอยู่กับสภาพการเมืองแต่ละช่วงว่าฝ่ายการเมืองมาจากการเลือกตั้งหรือการแต่งตั้ง ข้อค้นพบจากการศึกษาครั้งนี้คือ ประการแรก การก่อตัวของแนวคิดการปฏิรูปที่ดินมาจากกระแสการเมืองในช่วงสงครามเย็นที่ใช้แนวคิดการปฏิรูปที่ดินมาต่อต้านคอมมิวนิสต์และกระแสนโยบายที่แนวคิดการปฏิรูปที่ดินมีการพัฒนาและแพร่หลายในต่างประเทศโดยองค์กรระหว่างประเทศและประเทศแม่แบบในการปฏิรูปที่ดินอาทิไต้หวัน ญี่ปุ่น เป็นต้นซึ่งสหรัฐอเมริกาให้การสนับสนุน โดยองค์กรระหว่างประเทศและประเทศแม่แบบในการปฏิรูปที่ดินมิได้มีบทบาทโดยตรงในการเสนอแนวคิดนี้ต่อรัฐบาลไทย แต่เป็นการส่งผ่านแนวคิดผ่านการประชุมและการให้ทุนเพื่อศึกษาดูงานโดยข้าราชการประจำได้นำแนวคิดนี้มาผลักดันเข้าสู่การพิจารณาของรัฐบาลไทย และในการแก้ไขกฎหมายปฏิรูปที่ดินทั้งสองครั้งมาจากกระแสปัญหาช่องโหว่ของกฎหมายปฏิรูปที่ดิน ประการที่สอง การก่อรูปของกฎหมายปฏิรูปที่ดินเป็นไปตามตัวแบบผู้นำภายใต้การเมืองแบบอมาตยาธิปไตยที่ฝ่ายข้าราชการประจำเข้าไปมีส่วนร่วมในการกำหนดนโยบายร่วมกับฝ่ายการเมืองที่มาจากการเลือกตั้งและการแต่งตั้งข้าราชการประจำ ประการที่สาม กฎหมายปฏิรูปที่ดินซึ่งเป็นผลของการกำหนดนโยบายตามตัวแบบผู้นำมีลักษณะที่นำกฎหมายปฏิรูปที่ดินจากหลายประเทศมาปรับใช้แต่มิได้ใช้มาตรการที่เข้มข้นเหมือนประเทศต้นแบบ อันเป็นผลจากการประนีประนอมในหมู่ชนชั้นนำที่เกี่ยวข้องซึ่งมีความเห็นแตกต่างกัน และในการแก้ไขหลักการสำคัญของกฎหมายปฏิรูปที่ดินครั้งที่2เป็นการหันเหแนวทางการปฏิรูปที่ดินไปที่ที่ดินของรัฐเพื่อตอบสนองต่อปัญหาการบุกรุกที่ดินของรัฐแทนที่จะเป็นที่ดินเอกชนและอุปสรรคของการนำที่ดินเอกชนมาปฏิรูปที่ดิน ซึ่งเป็นผลจากการต่อสู้ผลักดันของฝ่ายการเมืองพรรคร่วมรัฐบาลเพื่อแข่งขันกันสร้างความนิยมทางการเมือง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study is aimed at investigating the agenda setting and the enactment of the land reform law for agriculture in Thailand as well as the land reform law : the Land Reform Law for Agriculture of 1975 | its first amendment of 1976 and second amendment of 1989.The John W. Kingdon’s policy window model on agenda setting modified by Mark E. Rushefsky and the Thomas R. Dye’s elite model on policy formulation adjusted to fit with bureaucratic polity of Thailand were utilized as an analytical framework. From analyzing official and other documents, and from interviewing key informants the study finds that the political stream | the problem stream | and the policy stream as well as the policy entrepreneurs did have significant roles in setting the agenda on agricultural land problems and land reform policy ,and that the land reform law enactment and amendment under bureaucratic polity settings were launched and formulated by bureaucrats and politicians that were either elected by people or being bureaucrats selected by coup leaders . The extent of the roles of bureaucrats on policy formulation process depended on the political settings at those times whether they were by elected or non-elected politicians. The findings of this study show that (1) the initiation of land reform issue was attributed to political stream which treated land reform as a measure to counter communism movement in the cold war period and to policy stream which land reform concept was widely supported by international organizations, the United States and those countries accomplishing land reform policy i.e. Taiwan and Japan, promoted by the United States, but the roles of such organizations and countries were not direct. Land reform policy and concept were transferred to Thailand via international seminars and technical courses on land reform which technocratic elites attended, and then pushed the land reform issue to governmental agenda. The first and second amendments of the land reform law were due to problem stream and the problems stemmed by the laws. (2) formulation of the land reform law of Thailand can be characterized as an elite model under bureaucratic polity which bureaucrats together with elected and non-elected politicians engaged in policy formulation process.(3) the land reform law for agricultures was not totally adopted as the prototype but modified due to compromising and contending between elite groups. While according to the urgent problems on invasion of public lands and the obstacles of land reform on private lands, the second law amendment changed the object and direction of land reform from redistributing private lands to distributing public lands, resulting from the contending of politicians that championed the new direction of land reform, hoping for gaining majority votes in the next election.
Creative Commons License