Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
รัฐตำรวจสมัยใหม่ : ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรัฐกับสังคมภายใต้รัฐบาล พ.ต.ท.ทักษิณ ชินวัตร พ.ศ. 2544-2549
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Modern police state : the relationship between the state and society under the government of Thaksin Shinawatra 2001-2006
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประภาส ปิ่นตบแต่ง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
รัฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.884
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาถึงเงื่อนไขหรือปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการเกิดขึ้นของรัฐตำรวจสมัยใหม่ในสมัยรัฐบาล พ.ต.ท.ทักษิณ ชินวัตร ตั้งแต่ พ.ศ. 2544 ถึง 2549 รวมทั้งความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรัฐกับสังคม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า เงื่อนไขหลายประการเป็นมูลเหตุนำไปสู่การปกครองระบอบนี้ ได้แก่ ลักษณะผู้นำแบบอำนาจนิยม กลุ่มทุนที่มีบทบาทในทางการเมืองโดยตรงมากขึ้น ปัญหาวิกฤติการณ์ทางเศรษฐกิจ และวัฒนธรรมอำนาจนิยมและระบบอุปถัมภ์ที่ฝังรากลึกอยู่ในสังคมไทย ในมิติความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรัฐกับสังคม รัฐบาล พ.ต.ท.ทักษิณ ชินวัตร นั้นได้นำพาประชาชนในประเทศไปอยู่ใต้การปกครองระบอบรัฐตำรวจได้อย่างแยบยล รัฐบาลมีการใช้อำนาจในการปราบปรามด้วยมาตรการที่รุนแรง และมีการควบคุมกลไกการทำงานขององค์กรรัฐและองค์กรอิสระอย่างเข้มข้นซึ่งสอดคล้องกับลักษณะรัฐตำรวจสมัยใหม่ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้วิเคราะห์เหตุการณ์ความรุนแรงกรณีการปราบปรามยาเสพติดและสถานการณ์ภาคใต้ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ขบวนการภาคประชาชนได้รวมตัวกันเพื่อต่อต้านรัฐบาล จึงทำให้ระบอบรัฐตำรวจสมัยใหม่ของ พ.ต.ท.ทักษิณ นั้นไม่อาจหยั่งรากลึกในเชิงสถาบันได้อย่างถาวร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this dissertation is to examine the conditions making the Government of Thaksin Shinawatra be a modern police state and to study the relationship between the state and society. The four conditions are: the authoritarian character of the prime minister, the role of capitalist groups, the financial and economic crisis of the country and the authoritarian political culture. The study finds that the characteristic of modern police state Thaksin government adopted strong control measures by suppressing and directly influencing the operation of government and autonomous organizations. The government policed the people by violence and other means. This study examines two cases of violence, i.e., drug eradication program and violence in southern provinces. At the same time, there is resistance by Thai social movement. As the result, the government of Thaksin could not institutionalize this regime.
Creative Commons License