Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ชาวดอยไร้สัญชาติกับอัตลักษณ์ : ศึกษากรณีกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์อาข่า หมู่บ้านพญาไพรเล่ามา จังหวัดเชียงราย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Stateless hill people and identity : a case study of Akha Ethnic Group in Baan Phaya Phrai Lao Ma Village, Chiang Rai Province
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุภางค์ จันทวานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
มานุษยวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มานุษยวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.879
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเกี่ยวกับอัตลักษณ์ชาติพันธุ์ ภาวะไร้สัญชาติกระบวนการได้สัญชาติ และการปรับเปลี่ยนอัตลักษณ์ของกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์อาข่า หมู่บ้านพญาไพรเล่ามา จังหวัดเชียงราย ผลการศึกษาวิจัยด้านอัตลักษณ์ชาติพันธุ์ พบว่ากลุ่มประชากรที่ศึกษาเป็นกลุ่มโลมิอาข่ามีอัตลักษณ์ชาติพันธุ์สองส่วน คือ 1) อัตลักษณ์ปฐมกำเนิด ได้แก่ การสืบเชื้อสายมาจากบรรพบุรุษอาข่า การพูดภาษาอาข่า การมีระบบความเชื่อผี และการได้อาศัยอยู่ในท่ามกลางสังคมอาข่า และ 2) อัตลักษณ์เชิงเครื่องมือของกลุ่ม ได้แก่ ระบบการปกครองโดยกลุ่มผู้นำ องค์ประกอบเชิงกายภาพที่โดดเด่นของหมู่บ้าน และการแต่งกายของสตรีอาข่า ด้านภาวะไร้สัญชาติเกิดจากการไม่ได้รับการลงรายการสถานะบุคคลในทะเบียนราษฎรการได้สัญชาติโดยการลงรายการสัญชาติไทยในทะเบียนบ้านตามระเบียบสำนักทะเบียนกลางว่าด้วยการพิจารณาลงรายการสถานะบุคคลในทะเบียนราษฎรให้แก่บุคคลบนพื้นที่สูง พ.ศ. 2543 และ เป็นการได้สัญชาติไทยที่เกิดจากนโยบายของรัฐ การได้สัญชาติไทยทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงด้านสิทธิ 3 ด้าน ได้แก่ สิทธิความเป็นพลเมือง สิทธิด้านการเมืองการปกครอง และสิทธิด้านสังคม ด้านการปรับเปลี่ยนอัตลักษณ์ พบว่ามีการปรับเปลี่ยนอัตลักษณ์สู่ความเป็นคนไทย โดยการอ้างถึงการเกิดและพำนักอยู่ในประเทศไทย การอยู่ภายใต้กรอบแห่งความเป็นรัฐชาติไทย การเข้าเรียนหนังสือในโรงเรียนไทย การพูดภาษาไทย การมีชื่อไทย โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง การได้สัญชาติไทยและการมีบัตรประจำตัวประชาชนไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis aims to study ethnic identity, process of receiving nationality, and the adaptation of the stateless Akha hill people in Baan Phaya Phrai Lao Ma village, Chiang Rai province. The ethnic identiy-reated findings showed that the Akha who live in the village are Lo Mi Akha and identified themselves to have two ethnic identities: 1) Primordial identities consisting being Akha descendent, speaking Akha language, animistic belief, and being a member of Akha community, 2) Instrumental identities including local political system with four leaders, the uniqueness of their village physical location, and the Akha women’s traditional costume. Akha’s statelessness was due to the fact that they were not included in the Civil Registration of The Thai Registration system. They were later granted Thai citizenship through the process of registration according to the Regulation of Central Registration Bureau related to Considering Personal Status Lists in Civil Registration for Highlander People in B.E. 2543. Once they become Thai nationals, they gain three types of rights, namely, citizenship rights political rights, and social rights. Indentity transformation among the Akha after becoming Thai citizens can be observed through the claim that they were born or live in Thailand, that they are under the legislation of the Thai nation state, access to Thai school, Thai language speaking, having Thai name, obtaining their citizenship and Thai identification card.
Share
COinS