Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กระบวนการสร้างอัตลักษณ์ของผู้ใช้บัตรเครดิตในกรุงเทพมหานคร : กรณีศึกษาบริษัท ท่าอากาศยานไทย จำกัด (มหาชน)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The process of identity formation of Bangkok Metropolis credit card users : a case study of Airports of Thailand Public Company Limited
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุภาวดี มิตรสมหวัง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
มานุษยวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มานุษยวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.877
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ คือ 1) เพื่อศึกษาการสร้างอัตลักษณ์ของบุคคลผ่านพฤติกรรมการเลือกใช้บัตรเครดิต 2) ทัศนคติต่อบัตรเครดิตแต่ละประเภท 3) บบาทบัตรเครดิตในการกำหนดช่วงชั้นทางสังคมของบุคคล โดยใช้การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative research) กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษามีจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 20 ราย เป็นบุคลากรของบริษัท ท่าอากาศยานไทย จำกัด (มหาชน) มีอายุระหว่าง 31-50 ปี รายได้ตั้งแต่ 15,000 บาทต่อเดือนหรือ 180,000 ต่อปีขึ้นไป เก็บข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างด้วยการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก (In-Depth interview) และการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (Content analysis) ผลการศึกษาได้ข้อสรุปดังนี้ 1) ผู้ใช้บัตรเครดิตเชื่อว่าอัตลักษณ์เชิงสัญญะของตนได้มาจากภาพลักษณ์ที่ธนาคารสร้างขึ้นผ่านสื่อประเภทต่างๆ ภาพลักษณ์ที่ธนาคารสร้าง คือ ผู้ใช้บัตรเครดิตเป็นบุคลที่ทันสมัย มีรายได้ดี มีรูปแบบชีวิตตามที่ถูกสื่อสร้างขึ้น มีรสนิยมดี และมีการตัดสินใจเลือกใช้สินค้าและบริการที่ดี 2) สภาพทางสังคมของผู้ใช้บัตรเครดิตแตกต่างกันตามชนิดของบัตร กล่าวคือ ผู้ใช้บัตรประเภทแพลตตินั่มและบัตรทอง จะถูกมองว่ามีสภาพทางสังคมสูงกว่าผู้ถือบัตรเงิน 3) ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลในการเลือกถือบัตรเครดิต ได้แก่ โปรโมชั่นส่งเสริมการขาย การยกเว้นค่าธรรมเนียมรายปี สิทธิประโยชน์ในฐานะสาชิก การบริการ ความมีชื่อเสยงของธนาคารและปัจจัยที่มีความสำคัญที่สุดคือ การได้รับการยอมรับจากสังคมผ่าประเภทของบัตรเครดิต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study are a) to identity how credit card users develop their identities from their use of different types of credit card ;b) their attitudes towards each type of credit card ; c) how credit card identify users’ social classes through the use of qualitative research. Twenty samples who are working at the Airport Authority of Thailand are selected by using the following criteria : a) their ages are between 31-50 years old ; b) their incomes are ranged between 15,000 bath per month or 180,000 bath per month upwards. In-depth interview is used to collect information from the samples. Data are analyzed by using content analysis. The findings reveal that a) the credit card users believe that their symbolic identities are developed by the influences of Bank’s advertising on the images of credit card users in the various media. This identity is composed of being modern. Well-earned, having lifestyle as advertised, having good taste and making best decision on goods and products ; b) such different types of credit cards as silver card, gold card and platinum card identify user’s social stratifications ; for example platinum card holders are perceived to have higher socio-economic class than those who hold silver cards ; c) such sale promotions as an exemption of annual fees, users’ privileges to purchase cheaper and more prestigious goods and services, and better social acceptance are major influences on user’ decision makings on particular type of credit cards.
Creative Commons License