Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปฏิบัติการข่าวสาร ข่าวลือ และแบบแผนพฤติกรรมฝูงชนวุ่นวาย : กรณีศึกษาเปรียบเทียบเหตุการณ์โจรนินจา และเหตุการณ์จับนาวิกโยธินในภาคใต้ของประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Information operation, rumor and pattern of mob behavior : a comparative case study of Ninja Bandit and Marine Hostages in the Southern Region of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุภางค์ จันทวานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
มานุษยวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มานุษยวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.876
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องการปฏิบัติการข่าวสาร, ข่าวลือและแบบแผนการเกิดฝูงชนวุ่นวาย: กรณีศึกษาเปรียบเทียบเหตุการณ์โจรนินจาและเหตุการณ์จับนาวิกโยธินเป็นตัวประกันในภาคใต้ของประเทศไทย มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวิจัยกระบวนการเกิดและปฏิบัติการข่าวสารในลักษณะของข่าวลือ และปัจจัยที่ทำให้การปฏิบัติการข่าวสารในลักษณะของข่าวลือตามหมู่บ้านนำไปสู่จุดจบของความรุนแรง การวิจัยครั้งนี้ใช้กรอบแนวคิดทฤษฎีข่าวลือและพฤติกรรมฝูงชนวุ่นวาย และแนวความคิดด้านการปฏิบัติการข่าวสารในลักษณะของข่าวลือ ใช้ระเบียบวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพในการเก็บข้อมูล โดยมีเทคนิควิธีที่สำคัญคือ การสังเกตการณ์แบบมีส่วนร่วม การสัมภาษณ์ผู้ให้ข่าวสำคัญ รวมถึงการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ข่าวลือที่เกิดขึ้นในหมู่บ้านบือนังกือเปาะ ต.ตันหยงมัสและหมู่บ้านตันหยงลิมอ ต.ตันหยงลิมอ อ.ระแงะ จ.นราธิวาส ไม่ได้เกิดจากกระบวนการธรรมชาติทั่วๆไป แต่เป็นข่าวลือ หรือข่าวสารประเภทหนึ่งตามหลักการปฏิบัติการข่าวสาร ข่าวสารที่ถูกปล่อยมาในรูปแบบของข่าวลือดังกล่าว สามารถเกิดขึ้นจากฝ่ายต่อต้านอำนาจรัฐหรือหน่วยงานราชการ และสำหรับพื้นที่มีความแตกต่างทางด้านชาติพันธุ์ ศาสนา ภาษาและวัฒนธรรม จำเป็นอย่างยิ่งที่จะต้องให้ความสำคัญและเฝ้าระวังเป็นพิเศษปัจจัยภายนอก ได้แก่ นโยบายทางการเมืองของผู้มีอำนาจ การเคลื่อนไหวของขบวนการต่อต้านอำนาจรัฐในรูปแบบโครงสร้างเงาซ้อนทับอำนาจรัฐกับกลุ่มผลประโยชน์ท้องถิ่น ปัจจัยภายใน ได้แก่ การมีเครือข่ายปฏิบัติการข่าวสารในหมู่บ้าน กระบวนการส่งผ่านข้อมูลถูกบิดเบือน ความเชื่อถือศรัทธาผู้ปฏิบัติการข่าวสารในลักษณะของข่าวลือ ทัศนคติที่มีความขัดแย้งอย่างรุนแรงระหว่างรัฐและชาวบ้าน รวมทั้งความห่วงเหินระหว่างรัฐกับชาวบ้านก็มีส่วนสำคัญที่ทำให้เกิดปัญหา ผลการวิจัยสรุปว่า การปฏิบัติการข่าวสารในลักษณะของข่าวลือและการแพร่ระบาดทางพฤติกรรมฝูงชนวุ่นวายมี 2 ประเภท คือ รูปแบบการก่อตัวอย่างช้าๆ ซึ่งจะมีผลต่อการแสดงออกของพฤติกรรมฝูงชนทำลายล้างรุนแรง และการใช้การปฏิบัติการข่าวสารเพื่อหวังผลในทางปฏิบัติฉับพลันทันที
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The thesis presents a comparative study of the two incidents in the southern border region of Thailand : the so-called Ninja Bandit case; and the fatal hostage-taking of two marines. The objectives are to research into the process of information operation and factors influencing rumour-propelled type of information operation that culminated in violence. The research employs the theoretical framework of rumour and mob behaviour; and rumour-based genre of information operation. In data collection, the researcher applied qualitative research protocol, with significant techniques being participatory observation; interview of key informants and in-depth interview. The research findings established that rumours circulated in Buenangguepoh Village in Tanyongmas Sub-District; and Tanyonglimo Village in Tanyonglimo Sub-District in Rangae District, Narathiwat did not follow a normal, natural course. Instead, these rumours bore the characteristics typical of one type of information operation. Such “information" formulated in the shape of rumours could have originated from those resisting the State power. For a region of distinct ethno-religious, linguistic and cultural diversity, particular significance and vigilance must be accorded. In addition, external factors namely political policy of the powers that be; movement of the resistance operating a "shadow power structure" and local vested-interest groups; and internal factors namely the existence of information operation network within the villages, the process of information distortion, trust placed in rumour-based information operatives, the contentious gap in attitude between the villagers and the State; and the distance between the State and people have played instrumental role in aggravating the problem.
Creative Commons License