Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
นโยบายต่างประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาเรื่องการแทรกแซงด้วยกำลังทหารหลังเหตุการณ์ 9/11 : อิทธิพลของกลุ่มอนุรักษ์นิยมใหม่ในการกำหนดนโยบาย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
U.S. foreign policy on its military interventions after 9/11 : the neoconservatives' influence in policy-making
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไชยวัฒน์ ค้ำชู
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.905
Abstract
ศึกษาบทบาทของกลุ่มอนุรักษ์นิยมใหม่ที่เข้าไปมีอิทธิพลทางความคิด เหนือการกำหนดนโยบายต่างประเทศ เรื่องการแทรกแซงด้วยกำลังทหารของสหรัฐอเมริกาหลังเหตุการณ์ 9/11 หลังจากการโจมตีของผู้ก่อการรายเมื่อวันที่ 11 กันยายน ค.ศ. 2001 รัฐบาลสหรัฐอเมริกาได้มีท่าทีและดำเนินนโยบายต่างประเทศอย่างแข็งกร้าว โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งนโยบายต่างประเทศเรื่องการแทรกแซงด้วยกำลังทหาร ในช่วงแรกสหรัฐอเมริกาประกาศว่าจะทำสงครามต่อต้านการก่อการร้าย กับกลุ่มผู้ก่อการร้ายที่อยู่เบื้องหลังเหตุการณ์วินาศกรรม 9/11 (กลุ่ม al-Qaeda) ตลอดจนประเทศที่ให้ความช่วยเหลือและที่พักพิงแก่ผู้ก่อการร้ายเหล่านั้น ภายหลังจากการแทรกแซงด้วยกำลังทหารเพื่อโค่นล้มรัฐบาลทอเลบานในอัฟกานิสถาน รัฐบาลสหรัฐอเมริกาได้ประกาศต่อไปอีกว่า การทำสงครามต่อต้านการก่อการร้ายจะยังไม่สิ้นสุดลงเพียงเท่านี้ แต่จะขยายสงครามต่อต้านการก่อการร้ายไปในระดับโลก โดยสหรัฐอเมริกาให้ความสำคัญกับรัฐที่ชั่วร้าย ซึ่งพยายามจะพัฒนาหรือครอบครองอาวุธที่มีอานุภาพในการทำลายล้างสูง อันนำไปสู่การแทรกแซงด้วยกำลังทางทหารในอิรักเมื่อเดือน มีนาคม ค.ศ. 2003ด้วยการอ้างสิทธิในการป้องกันตัวจากภัยคุกคามที่อาจจะมาถึง ทั้งนี้ด้วยศักยภาพทางทหารสูงสุดของสหรัฐอเมริกา ทำให้สหรัฐอเมริกาตระหนักดีว่าตนเองสามารถ และยินดีที่จะใช้กำลังทางทหารแบบเอกภาคี โดยไม่จำเป็นต้องผูกติดอยู่กับประเทศพันธมิตรหรือองค์การระหว่างประเทศ ซึ่งแนวทางการดำเนินนโยบายดังกล่าวนี้ ถือได้ว่ามีความแตกต่างจากนโยบายในช่วงกว่าสิบปีก่อนหน้าอย่างสิ้นเชิง จากการศึกษาพบว่า ปัจจัยที่อยู่เบื้องหลังการกำหนดนโยบายที่รุนแรงดังกล่าว มิได้เป็นผลมาจากภัยจากการก่อการร้ายที่เป็นปัจจัยภายนอกประเทศเท่านั้น หากแต่เป็นปัจจัยภายในประเทศอย่างกลุ่มอนุรักษ์นิยมใหม่ ที่เข้ามามีบทบาทสำคัญในการผลักดัน และชี้นำแนวทางการดำเนินนโยบายให้เป็นไปตามแนวทาง ที่กลุ่มอนุรักษ์นิยมใหม่เชื่อมั่นมาโดยตลอด ซึ่งวิธีการในการเข้ามามีอิทธิพลเหนือการกำหนดนโยบายของกลุ่มอนุรักษ์นิยมนั้นนั้น อาศัยการประสานการสร้างแรงกดดันจากเครือข่ายของกลุ่มอนุรักษ์นิยมใหม่ ทั้งภายในและภายนอกรัฐบาล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the roles of neoconservatives in shaping and influencing U.S. military interventionist policies after 9/11 terrorist attack. After the terrorist attack on September 11, 2001, Bush administration declared the 'war on terror' whose primary targets were the terrorists responsible for the attack on World Trade Center and the Pentagon together with the states harboring them. As soon as the war on terror phase I with Afghanistan, Taliban regime, was over, regardless the fact the U.S. government was still unable to arrest al-Qaeda leader, Osama bin Laden, the Bush administration furthered the war on terror to phase II focusing on rogue states longing to possess the weapons of mass destruction and (according to the administration) intending to use those weapons on its people and neighbor countries. The most obvious link between the phase I and phase II war on terror was the Bush administration was concerned the possibility that those rogue states would transfer the technology of WMD or its weapons to the terrorists and they would, of course, use it against the United States. It led to the war in Iraq, after trying to disarm Iraq through United Nations and it did not effectively work since the Iraqi government rarely conformed to the UN inspectors. The Bush administration decided to intervene in Iraq preemptively and unilaterally which was perceived to be the most aggressive U.S. interventionist policy since the end of cold war. The study shows that apart from the external stimuli caused by the shocking terrorist attack on 9/11 which is believed to be the most reasonable rationale for U.S. military interventions in Afghanistan and Iraq, it is the neoconservatives who play the most active and vital roles in shaping and influencing those decisions. The neoconservative network from ones working in the administration and ones working outside the government is the reason explained how and why the neoconservative beliefs and roadmaps affected and guided the U.S. foreign policy of the Bush administration after 9/11.
Creative Commons License