Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พลวัตของเวทีการค้าโลก : ความร่วมมือของกลุ่มจี 20 และความล้มเหลวของการประชุมระดับรัฐมนตรีที่แคนคูน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The dynamics of the international trade negotiations : cooperation of the G20 and WTO Trade Ministerial Conference in Cancun
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฐิตินันท์ พงษ์สุทธิรักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.897
Abstract
ศึกษาความล้มเหลวของการประชุมระดับรัฐมนตรีที่แคนคูน (ค.ศ. 2003) ขององค์การการค้าโลก ภายหลังจากที่ประทศสมาชิกสามารถเปิดการเจรจารอบโดฮาได้สำเร็จ (ค.ศ. 2001) โดยอาศัยแนวคิดว่าด้วยโครงสร้างระหว่างประเทศของ Kenneth Waltz และแนวคิดว่าด้วยโครงสร้างการเจรจาของ Samuel B.Bacharach และ Edward J. Lawler จากการศึกษาพบว่า ประเทศกำลังพัฒนามีบทบาทและอำนาจการต่อรองในเวทีการเจรจาการค้าระหว่างประเทศมากยิ่งขึ้น เนื่องจากเปลี่ยนแปลงเชิงโครงสร้างทางการค้าระหว่างประเทศที่ทำให้ประเทศกำลังพัฒนาส่วนหนึ่ง มีศักยภาพทางการค้าเพิ่มขึ้นและมีบทบาทในการเจรจามากขึ้นเช่นกัน ในขณะเดียวกันก็มีประเทศกำลังพัฒนาอีกส่วนหนึ่ง ได้กลายเป็นกลุ่มชายขอบทางการค้าและการเจรจา แต่ก็มีประชาสังคมหรือกลุ่มเอ็นจีโอเข้ามาเป็นแรงสนับสนุน ให้กลุ่มชายขอบและประเทศกำลังพัฒนาโดยรวม สามารถรักษาผลประโยชน์ของตนเอาไว้ นอกจากนี้การเปลี่ยนแปลงเชิงโครงสร้าง ก็ทำให้ประเทศกำลังพัฒนาเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปแบบการมีส่วนร่วมในการเจรจาของตน โดยประเทศกำลังพัฒนาหันมาร่วมมือในหมู่ประเทศกำลังพัฒนา และสามารถสร้างความเหนียวแน่นเอาไว้ได้ ทั้งหมดนี้ส่งผลให้โครงสร้างอำนาจในการเจรจาเปลี่ยนแปลง และกลุ่มจี 20 จึงสามารถต้านทานแรงกดดันของสหรัฐอเมริกาและสหภาพยุโรปในการประชุมที่แคนคูน ไม่ให้ดำเนินไปในทิศทางเดียวกับการเจรจารอบอุรุกกวัย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To examine the collapse of the WTO ministerial conference in Cancun (2003) after the Doha multilateral trade negotiation successfully opened in 2001. The study employs the concept of international structure by Kenneth Waltz and the concept of negotiation structure by Samuel B.Bacharach and Edward J.Lawler. The study found that developing countries had more influences in the international trade negotiation, because the structure of the international trading system has changed. Firstly, certain developing countries gained trade benefits and had more strength in terms of economic and negotiating power. Secondly, there were, however, certain developing countries who could not gain from the changes and become marginalized from the trading system and the negotiation process. These marginal countries were empowered by civil societies or non-governmental organizations so that they were protected from unfair actions by developed countries. Finally, the developing countries changed their patterns of participation in the negotiation processes. They cooperated among themselves and united their positions. These factors contributed to the negotiating power of the developing countries, especially the G 20. Thus, unlike the Uruguay Round, they could resist the pressure from the United States and the European Union.
Creative Commons License