Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเมืองท้องถิ่นกับการเลือกตั้งผู้บริหารท้องถิ่นโดยตรงขององค์การบริหารส่วนตำบล อำเภอพานทอง จังหวัดชลบุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Local politics and direct election of administrators of tambol administration organization in Phan Thong District, Chon Buri Province
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ตระกูล มีชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.892
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มุ่งศึกษาบทบาทของผู้เข้าร่วมทางการเมืองในระดับต่างๆและลักษณะการรวมกลุ่มของนักการเมืองท้องถิ่นในการเลือกตั้งนายกองค์การบริหารส่วนตำบลโดยตรงเป็นครั้งแรกขององค์การบริหารส่วนตำบลอำเภอพานทอง จังหวัดชลบุรี ตลอดจนผลกระทบเชิงการเมืองและการบริหารของอบต.จากการเลือกตั้งดังกล่าว จากการศึกษาพบว่าเครือข่ายอิทธิพลทางการเมืองได้เข้ามามีบทบาทสำคัญในการเมืองท้องถิ่นของอบต.สืบเนื่องจากปัจจัยสองประการ คือ 1) บริบทเชิงโครงสร้างการบริหารราชการ และ 2)บริบทเชิงสังคมท้องถิ่น แม้ว่าการเลือกตั้งผู้บริหารท้องถิ่นโดยตรงในครั้งนี้จะทำให้ฝ่ายบริหารเข้มแข็งและมีอำนาจมากขึ้น แต่ ไม่ได้ทำให้การตอบสนองต่อความต้องการของประชาชนในแง่นโยบายรวดเร็วขึ้นแต่อย่างใด ประชาชนจึงแทบไม่มีทางเลือกทั้งในเชิงนโยบายและตัวผู้สมัคร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study analyzed the roles of local political actors in various levels and the characteristics of local political group formation in the first direct election of administrators of tambol administration organization in Pantong District,Chonburi Province. It also analyzed the impacts of such election on local politics and administration of the sampled organizations. The study shows that political influence network had played an important role in local politics of such organizations. This was due to two factors;structeral context and local social context. Although the leadership from this election was strong with centralized responsibility, he could not facilitate policy formulation and implementation. Moreover, the constituencies had less choice in candidates and public policies.
Share
COinS