Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The interaction between the Mekong River Commission and China : an analysis of hydropolitical dynamics on cooperation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคณะกรรมการแม่น้ำโขงกับประเทศจีน : การวิเคราะห์พลวัตการเมืองเรื่องน้ำในประเด็นความร่วมมือ
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chantana Banpasirichote
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.926
Abstract
ลุ่มน้ำก่อให้เกิดภาวะการพึ่งพากันและกันเกี่ยวกับทรัพยากรน้ำ ซึ่งทำให้รัฐชาติต้องเจรจาต่อรองกันใน ประเด็นของผลประโยชน์และความมั่นคงของประเทศภายใต้กรอบของภูมิภาค ความซับซ้อนของ ความมั่นคง ทางการเมืองเรื่องน้ำเกิดขึ้นเมื่อรัฐชาติได้พิจารณาถึงแหล่งทรัพยากรร่วมในฐานะที่เป็น ปัญหาความมั่นคงของประเทศที่สำคัญ การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเศรษฐกิจ การเมืองของลุ่มน้ำโขงได้สร้าง ปัญหาใหม่ในเรื่องความมั่นคงเมื่อมีการแข่งขันในการใช้ประโยชน์หลายด้านจากแม่น้ำโขงที่เป็นทรัพยากร ร่วม โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเมื่อประเทศจีนได้เริ่มต้นพัฒนาแม่น้ำโขงตอนบนซึ่งอาจเปลี่ยนแปลง คุณภาพและปริมาณของน้ำ และอาจไปจำกัดความสามารถของประเทศอื่นในการบรรลุเป้าหมายของ ประเทศตนในส่วนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับแม่น้ำโขง เมื่อพิจารณาประเทศจีนและคณะกรรมาธิการแม่น้ำโขงภายใต้ บริบทของความซับซ้อนของความมั่นคงของการเมืองเรื่องน้ำแล้ว งานวิจัยนี้ได้วิเคราะห์สภาพความ สัมพันธ์ระหว่างคณะกรรมาธิการแม่น้ำโขงกับประเทศจีน โดยให้ความสนใจสำรวจเงื่อนไขทาง การเมือง เศรษฐกิจ และสังคมที่อาจช่วยเสริม หรือ จำกัดความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศจีน และ คณะกรรมาธิการ แม่น้ำโขง การศึกษานี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ใช้วิธีการศึกษาเอกสารร่วมกับ การสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึกผู้ให้ ข้อมูลหลัก ได้แก่ เจ้าหน้าที่สำนักงานเลขานุการของคณะกรรมาธิการแม่น้ำโขง อดีตสมาชิกกรรมาธิการ แม่น้ำโขงในระดับประเทศ เจ้าหน้าที่ในแผนก UNESCAP ของประเทศจีนและ ผู้เชี่ยวชาญอื่น ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง ข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์ใช้เพื่อการสนับสนุนการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเอกสารจากหลายแหล่งผลการวิจัยพบว่า ประเทศจีนและคณะกรรมาธิการแม่น้ำโขงกำลังขยายความร่วมมือทางเทคนิคในการบรรเทาอุทกภัย และมีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะมีความร่วมมือในการเดินเรือ การท่องเที่ยว และการสร้างขีดความสามารถอื่น ๆ การรับรู้ของแต่ละประเทศในเรื่องการต่อรองและผลประโยชน์ เป็นเครื่องกำหนดขอบเขตของความร่วมมือ ในเรื่องแหล่งทรัพยากรร่วม ประเทศต่าง ๆ ได้ปรับเปลี่ยนผลประโยชน์ของตนไปตามบริบทเฉพาะของ ประเทศทางเศรษฐกิจ การเมือง สิ่งแวดล้อม และทางสังคม และ ...
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
River basins create hydrologic interdependencies that force States to negotiate their interests and national security within a regional context. A hydropolitical security complex emerges when States consider shared resources as a major national security issue. Changes within the political economy of the Mekong basin create new security issues as multiple interests complete for the Mekong’s shared resources. In particular, China has begun developing the upper portions of the Mekong River, which could change the quantity and quality of downstream flows and could impede other States’ ability to fulfill their national agendas vis-à-vis the Mekong. Placing China and the MRC within the context of a hydropolitical security complex, this research analyzes the current state of cooperation between the MRC and China. It looks at political, economic, and social factors that contribute to, or impinge, cooperation between China and the MRC. This study is derived from qualitative research, using a combination of documentary analysis and in-depth interviews with officials within the MRC Secretariat, former National Mekong Committee Members, and China’s UNESCAP division, as well as key informants close to the issue. These interviews supplemented information on cooperation between the MRC and China provided by several databases. The research findings show that China and the MRC are expanding technical cooperation in flood mitigation, with possibilities of further cooperation in navigation, tourism, and capacity building. Each State’s perception of tradeoffs and benefits determine the extent to which they cooperate over shared resources. States adapt their interests according to the specific economic, political, environmental, and social context of each state and of the basin as a whole. Increased economic integration between all riparian States, as well as growing regional involvement on the part of China, create areas for cooperation between China and the MRC within the Mekong basin. The Mekong River development has taken on a new interest for all parties and the manner in which cooperation is carried out has important implications for the MRC in terms of transboundary water governance, as well as for the basin as a whole.
Share
COinS