Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Special economic zone project assessment in Savannakhet, Lao PDR : an application of human security framework
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินโครงการเขตเศรษฐกิจพิเศษที่สุวรรณเขต ประเทศลาว : การใช้กรอบวิเคราะห์ด้านความมั่นคงของมนุษย์
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ora-orn Poocharoen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.924
Abstract
Human security is a relatively new theory in the world of international security; the new people centered approach advocated by the concept has been interpreted into a number of conceptual frameworks aimed at applying the notion to assess projects on the ground. Special economic zones have been utilised by a number of different Asia countries to increase economic growth through providing geographical areas that have different economic laws to other parts of the country they are created in. By bridging the literacy gap that exists between the two notions analysis can be employed to identify the usefulness of human security when the concept is applied to assess a mega-project such as the case study of the special economic zone in Savannakhet Lao PDR. This thesis has assessed the special economic zone project in Savannakhet by utilising the human security conceptual framework put forward by Alkires. Key components from Alkires framework such as identifying the expected empirical changes, using analytical tools and identifying where and how institutional changes can be created were utilised to find that there are a number of direct and indirect threats facing the communities in Savannakhet province. Social threats such as relocation, resettlement, displacement and urbanisation, political threats such as corruption and power politics, economic threats such as the negative effects of foreign direct investment and environmental threats such as water and air pollution were all identified as potential areas where negative impacts could manifest if action was not taken to eliminate or minimise threats. The usefulness of utilising a human security conceptual framework showed that it was highly prevalent to conducting research that identifies threats that the local communities of Savannakhet province would face. Problems however, were encountered because of the futuristic nature of the thesis, which limited the capabilities of utilising the concept of human security and the tools advocated by Alkires.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความมั่นคงของมนุษย์เป็นทฤษฎีที่ค่อนข้างใหม่ที่เกี่ยวข้องความมั่นคงของรัฐและความมั่นคงระหว่างประเทศ แนวคิดนี้เน้นถึงประชาชนเป็นศูนย์กลางในการวิเคราะห์และเน้นให้มีการประยุกต์ใช้จริง เพื่อประเมินผลกระทบต่อประชาชนในโครงการขนาดใหญ่ต่างๆ ประเทศต่างๆ ในเอเชียได้เลือกการจัดตั้งเขตเศรษฐกิจพิเศษเพื่อเพิ่มความเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจ โดยการกำหนดพื้นที่พิเศษเพื่อให้เกิดอุตสาหกรรมและการพาณิชย์ ที่มีกฎหมายเศรษฐกิจที่แตกต่างจากส่วนอื่นๆ ของประเทศ งานวิจัยนี้ต้องการเชื่อมช่องว่างระหว่างเรื่องความมั่นคงของมนุษย์กับเขตเศรษฐกิจพิเศษ โดยใช้เขตเศรษฐกิจพิเศษในสุวรรณเขต ประเทศลาว เป็นกรณีศึกษา เพื่อวิเคราะห์ถึงผลกระทบของเขตเศรษฐกิจพิเศษในเชิงมนุษย์ การวิเคราะห์นี้จะทำให้ทราบถึงประโยชน์ของแนวคิดเรื่องความมั่นคงของมนุษย์ และการประยุกต์ใช้แนวคิดนี้เพื่อประเมินโครงการขนาดใหญ่ของรัฐ งานวิจัยนี้ใช้กรอบแนวคิดเรื่องความมั่นคงของมนุษย์ที่เสนอโดยอัลไกเรส เพื่อการประเมินโครงการเขตเศรษฐกิจพิเศษในสุวรรณเขต ส่วนประกอบหลักของแนวคิดที่อัลไกเรสเสนอคือ การระบุถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดขึ้นในเชิงประจักษ์ การวิเคราะห์สิ่งที่เปลี่ยนแปลงหรือที่คาดว่าจะเปลี่ยนแปลง และการศึกษาเชิงปทัสถานถึงสถาบันต่างๆ ที่สามารถจะช่วยบรรเทาผลกระทบทางลบอาจเกิดขึ้นกับประชาชนได้ งานวิจัยพบว่ามีภัยคุกคามทั้งทางตรงและทางอ้อมจำนวนมากที่ชุมชนเผชิญอยู่ในจังหวัดสุวรรณเขต ภัยคุกคามทางสังคม เช่น การย้ายที่ การตั้งรกรากใหม่ และความเป็นเมือง ภัยคุกคามทางการเมือง เช่น การคอร์รัปชั่นและเปลี่ยนแปลงขั้วอำนาจ ภัยคุกคามทางเศรษฐกิจ เช่น ผลกระทบทางลบของการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศ และภัยคุกคามทางสิ่งแวดล้อม เช่น มลพิษทางน้ำและทางอากาศ ภัยคุกคามเหล่านี้บ่งชี้ว่ามีความเป็นไปได้สูงที่ผลกระทบทางลบของเขตเศรษฐกิจพิเศษจะขยายตัว และก่อให้เกิดปัญหาอื่นๆ ตามมา ถ้าหากมิได้มีการใช้มาตรการเพื่อขจัดหรือลดภัยคุกคามให้เหลือน้อยที่สุด งานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงประโยชน์ของการใช้กรอบแนวคิดในเรื่องความมั่นคงของมนุษย์ ในการประเมินผลกระทบที่อาจเกิดขึ้นกับประชาชนในเขตเศรษฐกิจพิเศษ แนวคิดความมั่นคงของมนุษย์ช่วยให้สามารถระบุถึงภัยคุกคามที่ชุมชนของจังหวัดสุวรรณเขตจะเผชิญ อย่างไรก็ตาม วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีลักษณะการวิเคราะห์เพื่อคาดการณ์อนาคต เพราะเขตเศรษฐกิจพิเศษยังไม่ได้มีการสร้างจริง เพราะฉะนั้นการวิเคราะห์อาจมีความคลาดเคลื่อน ซึ่งถือได้ว่าเป็นข้อจำกัดประการหนึ่งของการใช้กรอบแนวคิดเรื่อง ความมั่นคงของมนุษย์ที่อัลไกเรสได้เสนอไว้
Share
COinS