Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The role of natural resources in the Khmer Rouge-royal government of Cambodia peace negotiations and reinegration process
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทของทรัพยากรธรรมชาติในกระบวนการบูรณาการและการเจรจาสันติภาพระหว่างเขมรแดงและรัฐบาลกัมพูชา
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Puangthong Pawakapan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.922
Abstract
The 1996 Khmer Rouge (KR) defections were a precursor for the ultimate termination of Cambodia’s protracted civil. During the Royal Government of Cambodia’s (RGC) first mandate, KR factions broke from the hard-line KR elites and negotiated with the government. The Win-Win policy encouraged these defections. This policy was based on economic goals, a power sharing agreement and promises of development for marginalized areas. Because the political parties viewed defecting KR units as valuable political commodities, they use shadow state politics to extend their respective patron-client systems to include former-KR people. Peace was achieved, but laws and the environment were sacrificed to achieve that peace. For example, the Royal Decree of 1993 was contravened to secure the allegiance of one KR faction. This decree designated a protected area in one former-KR stronghold, in Veal Veng, Pursat province. Moreover, the Win-Win policy failed to address and integrate natural resources management into the negotiation framework for peace and reintegration. This was imperative for many KR strongholds possessed vast forests and the potential for timber extraction. In the post-conflict development period, there has been conflict over natural resource management between the reintegrating community and the Ministry of Environment who is mandated to protect the wildlife sanctuary in Veal Veng. This research analyzes the motives for peace, which reveals the government’s intentions for peace were not financial but political, Shadow State politics explains how economic considerations and natural resource wealth were transformed into political commodities. The currents of economics and politics converged in the Win-Win policy. In conflict where forest resources have played a role, the peace negotiations must address natural resources management and include this management in the reintegration process. This will ensure environmental protection and provide sustainable livelihoods for reintegrating communities. A community-based post-conflict development strategy including natural resource (forest) management can be a model for peace building where conflict has involved forest resources.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การแยกตัวของเขมรแดง (Khmer Rouge) ใน ค.ศ. 1996 เป็นสิ่งแสดงถึงการสิ้นสุด ในที่สุดของพลเรือน ที่ดำรงอยู่เป็นเวลานานของกัมพูชา ระหว่างที่ได้รับอำนาจการปกครองครั้งแรกของรัฐบาลกัมพูชา ฝ่ายที่แยกตัวของเขมรแดง แตกออกจากชนชั้นสูง ของเขมรแดง อนุรักษ์นิยม และเจรจากับรัฐบาล นโยบายที่ทุกฝ่ายมีชัยชนะ เสริมต่อการแยกตัว นโยบายนี้ตั้งอยู่บนเป้าหมายทางเศรษฐกิจ ข้อตกลงแบ่งปันอำนาจและคำสัญญา ที่จะพัฒนาบริเวณที่ไม่สำคัญ เพราะว่าพรรคการเมือง มองกลุ่มเขมรแดงที่แยกตัวเป็นสินค้า ทางการเมืองที่มีคุณค่า พวกเขาใช้รัฐบาลเงา เพื่อขยายระบบอุปถัมภ์-ลูกค้าให้ครอบคลุมอดีต คนเขมรแดง มีการบรรจุสันติภาพ แต่กฎหมายและสภาพแวดล้อม ถูกเสียสละ เพื่อบรรจุสันติภาพดังกล่าว ตัวอย่างเช่น พระราชบัญญัติ ของ ค.ศ. 1993 ถูกละเมิดเพื่อให้ได้รับ ความสวามิภักดิ์ของกลุ่มเขมรแดง ที่แยกตัวกลุ่มหนึ่ง พระราชบัญญัตินี้กำหนดบริเวณ ที่ได้รับการคุ้มครอบในที่มั่น ของอดีตเขมรแดงกลุ่มหนึ่ง ในวิล เวง จังหวัด เพอร์สาด นอกจากนั้น นโยบายที่ทุกฝ่ายมีชัยชนะ ยังล้มเหลว ในการกล่าวถึงและรวมการบริหาร ทรัพยากรธรรมชาติ เข้าอยู่ในกรอบของการเจรจา เพื่อสันติภาพ และบูรณภาพใหม่ สิ่งนี้ มีความจำเป็น เพราะว่าที่มั่น ของเขมรแดงจำนวนมาก มีป่าไม้ขนาดใหญ่ และศักยภาพในการตัดต้นไม้ ในช่วงการพัฒนาภายหลังความขัดแย้ง มีความขัดแย้งเรื่องการบริหารทรัพยากรธรรมระหว่างชุมชน ที่ได้รับการบูรณภาพ และกระทรวงสิ่งแวดล้อม ที่ได้รับอำนาจให้ปกป้องเขตสงวนพันธุ์สัตว์ป่า ในวิล เวง การวิจัยนี้วิเคราะห์แรงดลใจเพื่อสันติภาพ ซึ่งแสดงถึงความตั้งใจของรัฐบาล เนื่องจากสันติภาพไม่ใช่ผลประโยชน์ทางการเงิน แต่เพื่อการเมือง รัฐบาลเงาอธิบายว่า การพิจารณาทางเศรษฐกิจ และความมั่นคงทางทรัพยากรธรรมชาติ ถูกแปรสภาพมาเป็นสินค้าทางการเมือง กระแสของเศรษฐกิจและรัฐศาสตร์มาบรรจบกัน ณ นโยบายที่ทุกฝ่ายมีชัยชนะในความขัดแย้ง ซึ่งทรัพยากรป่าไม้มีบทบาท การเจรจาเพื่อสันติภาพจำเป็นต้องกล่าวถึง การบริหารทรัพยากรธรรมชาติ และรวมการบริหารนี้ อยู่ในกระบวนการเพื่อการบูรณภาพใหม่ สิ่งนี้จะประกันการปกป้องสิ่งแวดล้อม และให้การดำรงชีวิตที่ยั่งยืนสำหรับชุมชน ที่ได้รับการบูรณภาพใหม่ กลยุทธ์การพัฒนาหลังความขัดแย้ง ที่ตั้งอยู่บนชุมชน รวมทั้งการบริหารทรัพยากรธรรมชาติ (ป่าไม้) สามารถที่จะเป็นแบบเพื่อการสร้างสันติภาพ ซึ่งความขัดแย้งเนื่องมาจากทรัพยากรป่าไม้
Share
COinS