Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มุมมองของนิสิตนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร ต่อการตั้งบ่อนกาสิโนถูกกฎหมายในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Perspectives of university students in Bangkok Metropolis on the establishment of legal casino in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นิเทศ ตินณะกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.850
Abstract
ศึกษามุมมองของนิสิตนักศึกษาในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร ต่อการตั้งบ่อนกาสิโนถูกกฎหมายในประเทศไทย ซึ่งข้อมูลในการวิจัยเก็บข้อมูลจากนิสิตนักศึกษา จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย โดยใช้แบบสอบถามจำนวน 400 ชุด นำมาวิเคราะห์โดยใช้สถิติคือ การแจกแจงความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และการทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ด้วยค่าไคลสแควร์ ซึ่งมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ 0.05 สมมติฐานการวิจัยมีดังนี้ 1. นักศึกษาเพศชายจะยอมรับการตั้งบ่อนกาสิโนถูกกฎหมายในประเทศไทยมากกว่านักศึกษาเพศหญิง 2. นักศึกษาที่มีอายุมากจะยอมรับการตั้งบ่อนกาสินโนถูกกฎหมายในประเทศไทย มากกว่านักศึกษาที่มีอายุน้อย 3. นักศึกษาที่มีรายได้สูงจะยอมรับการตั้งบ่อนกาสิโนถูกกฎหมายในประเทศไทย มากกว่านักศึกษาที่มีรายได้ต่ำ 4. นักศึกษาที่ไม่ได้พักอาศัยอยู่กับบิดามารดาหรือผู้ปกครอง จะยอมรับการตั้งบ่อนกาสิโนถูกกฎหมายในประเทศไทย มากกว่านักศึกษาที่พักอาศัยอยู่กับบิดามารดาหรือผู้ปกครอง 5. นักศึกษาที่มีประสบการณ์การเล่นการพนัน จะยอมรับการตั้งบ่อนกาสิโนถูกกฎหมายในประเทศไทย มากกว่านักศึกษาที่ไม่มีประสบการณ์เล่นการพนัน 6. นักศึกษาที่มีบุคคลใกล้ชิดเล่นการพนันจะยอมรับการตั้งบ่อนกาสิโนถูกกฎหมายในประเทศไทย มากกว่านักศึกษาที่มีบุคคลใกล้ชิดไม่เล่นการพนัน ผลการวิจัย ยอมรับสมมติฐาน ข้อ 5 และปฏิเสธสมมติฐานข้อ 1, 2, 3, 4 และ 6
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the perspectives of university students in Bangkok Metropolis on legal casinos in Thailand. The data of this research obtained from the Chulalongkorn university students by using 400 sets of questionnaire. The statistical methods used in analyzing the data were frequency, percentage, means and chi-square test with the significant level at 0.05. The hypotheses were as followed 1. Male university students accepted legal casinos in Thailand more than female university students. 2. Old university students accepted legal casinos in Thailand more than young university students. 3. High-income university students accepted legal casinos in Thailand more than low-income university students. 4. University students who didn't live with parents accepted legal casinos in Thailand more than university students who live with parents. 5. University students who had gambling experience accepted legal casinos in Thailand more than university students who didn't have gambling experience. 6. University students who had intimate persons play gambling accepted legal casinos in Thailand more than university students who didn't have intimate persons play gambling. The results of the research was in accordance with hypothesis number 5 and rejected hypotheses numbers 1, 2, 3, 4 and 6 respectively.
Share
COinS