Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทล่ามแปลในการปฏิบัติงานร่วมกับตำรวจท่องเที่ยวในกระบวนการยุติธรรม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The role of interpreter in Thai judicial process in working with tourist police
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุญยง ชื่นสุวิมล
Second Advisor
ฐิติยา เพชรมุนี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.846
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่อง บทบาทล่ามแปลในการปฏิบัติงานร่วมกับตำรวจท่องเที่ยวในกระบวนการยุติธรรม มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทล่ามแปลในการปฏิบัติงานร่วมกับตำรวจท่องเที่ยว เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการปฏิบัติงานของล่ามแปล ในการปฏิบัติงานร่วมกับตำรวจท่องเที่ยวและเสนอแนวทางในการปรับปรุงระบบการทำงาน โดยนำกรอบแนวคิดดังนี้ แนวคิดเกี่ยวกับการแปล และล่ามแปล แนวคิดเกี่ยวกับการคุ้มครองผู้ต้องหา และจำเลยในคดีอาญา แนวคิดการไกล่เกลี่ย แนวคิดวัฒนธรรมย่อย และทฤษฎีบทบาท โดยนำวิธีทางมานุษยวิทยามาใช้เก็บข้อมูลสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกเจ้าหน้าที่ล่ามแปลจำนวน 10 คน และมีระยะการทำงานไม่น้อยกว่า 5 ปี ผลการวิจัยจากปัญหาการวิจัยทั้ง 3 ข้อ สรุปได้ว่า บทบาทล่ามแปลในงานบริการ มีหน้าที่แปลเอกสาร แปลปากเปล่าและอำนวยความสะดวกนักท่องเที่ยว บทบาทล่ามแปลในการคุ้มครองสิทธิของผู้ต้องหาและจำเลย และบทบาทล่ามแปลในการไกล่เกลี่ยคดีเพื่อยุติข้อปัญหาข้อขัดแย้งมีหน้าที่ในการเป็นผู้แปลเท่านั้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purphoses of the roles of interpreter in Thai judicial process in working with tourist police were to study the roles of interpreter in working with tourist police, problem and obstacles in the performance of duty and to give advices in order to solve problem. The ideas and theories used in this research were the concepts of translation and interpreter defend of accused and defendant in criminal prosecution, mediation, sub-culture and role theory. Ahthropological research metho of is used to collect data by in-depth interviewed 10 interpreters who had at least 5 years of work experiences. The conclusion of this research was that the roles of interpreter in the service line were documentary translation, verbal translation and provide assistant to tourists. The roles of interpreter for accused and defendant in criminal prosecution and mediation was only strictly to interpretation.
Share
COinS