Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สหประชาชาติกับการรักษาสันติภาพและความมั่นคงระหว่างประเทศ : ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกรณีวิกฤตการณ์โคโซโว ค.ศ. 1998 และกรณีวิกฤตการณ์อิรัก ค.ศ. 2003
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The UN roles in the maintenance of international peace and security : a comparative study of the Kosovo crisis (1998) and the Iraq crisis (2003)
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยโชค จุลศิริวงศ์
Second Advisor
ประทุมพร วัชรเสถียร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
รัฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.804
Abstract
จากการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกรณีของวิกฤตการณ์โคโซโว ค.ศ.1998 และกรณีวิกฤตการณ์อิรัก ค.ศ.2003 แล้วพบว่าทั้งสองกรณีนั้นสหประชาชาติไม่สามารถเข้าไปจัดการในลักษณะเป็นผู้ยับยั้ง หรือแก้ไขปัญหาได้ สหประชาชาติมีบทบาทเพียงการเข้าไปจัดการด้านการให้ความช่วยเหลือทางด้านมนุษยธรรมภายหลังเหตุการณ์ความขัดแย้งได้สิ้นสุดลงแล้วเท่านั้น บทบาทสำคัญในการจัดการกับวิกฤต การณ์ทั้งสองเหตุการณ์กลับกลายเป็นสหรัฐอเมริกาที่ใช้ความเป็นอภิมหาอำนาจของตนเองในด้านการ ทหารเข้าไปจัดการกับปัญหาดังกล่าวอันเป็นการดำเนินนโยบายฝ่ายเดียว โดยใช้ข้ออ้างที่จะสร้างความชอบธรรมให้ตนเองในการเข้าไปแทรกแซงการปฏิบัติการทางทหารของสหรัฐอเมริกานั้นไม่ได้รับการเห็นชอบจากสหประชาชาติแต่อย่างใด และเป็นการกระทำที่ฝ่าฝืนกฎบัตรสหประชาชาติ และทำลายระบอบการรักษาสันติภาพและความมั่นคงระหว่างประเทศของสหประชาชาติ ดังนั้นสหประชาชาติจึงจำเป็นต้องมีการปรับปรุงเปลี่ยนแปลงแก้ไขบทบาทของตนให้เป็นศูนย์กลางด้านการรักษาสันติภาพ และความมั่งคงระหว่างประเทศ สหประชาชาติต้องปรับเปลี่ยนบทบาทของตนเพื่อเข้าไปจัดการกับปัญหาความขัดแย้งระหว่างประเทศให้รวดเร็ว และมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น หากสหประชาชาติยังคงใช้ระบอบการรักษาสันติภาพและความมั่นคงระหว่างประเทศด้วยรูปแบบเก่าในโลกใบใหม่แล้ว สหประชาชาติอาจจะต้องพบกับอุปสรรค และเผชิญกับปัญหาใหม่ที่ไม่คาดคิดมาก่อน และเมื่อสหประชาชาติอยู่ในสภาพที่ไม่สามารถเข้าไปจัดการแก้ไขปัญหาได้ และปล่อยให้ประเทศต่างๆเข้าจัดการแก้ไขปัญหาด้วยตนเองแล้วก็จะส่งผลให้เกิดเป็นความเสียหายที่รุนแรงตามมาในสังคมระหว่างประเทศได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A comparative study of the Kosovo Crisis in 1998 and the Iraq Crisis in 2003, has shown that in both cases the United Nations was not able to stop or solve the problems. Its roles involved merely with the management of humanitarian assistance after the end of the crisis. The situation turned to be that the United States of America, by means of its super military power, attempted to solve the crisis. However, the U.S.'s implementation of its policy was unilateral, claiming its legitimacy in its intervention into the crisis. The U.S.'s military operations were by no means approved by the U.N. They were considered as violating the U.N.'s charters and destroying the international peacekeeping and security system. For this reason, the U.N. needs to change and improve its roles so as to establish itself as the center of international peace and security. It has to adjust its roles in order to be able to solve international conflicts more quickly and in a more efficient manner. If the U.N. still uses the traditional way in international peacekeeping and security in the new world, it may have to face obstacles and confront with unexpected problems. When the U.N. is left in the condition where it can not deal with problems and gives the chance to other countries to intervene, this will result in more serious damages to international communities.
Share
COinS