Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเคลื่อนย้ายทรัพยากรบุคคลขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Flow of human resources among local governments
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศุภชัย ยาวะประภาษ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.803
Abstract
การศึกษาเรื่อง “การเคลื่อนย้ายทรัพยากรบุคคลขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น" มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา ลักษณะและปัญหาการเคลื่อนย้ายทรัพยากรบุคคลขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น ความจําเป็นในการมีระบบการโอนย้ายขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น ตลอดจนเสนอรูปแบบที่เหมาะสมในการเคลื่อนย้ายทรัพยากรบุคคลของ องค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น ผู้วิจัยได้คัดเลือกจังหวัดนนทบุรีเป็นพื้นที่ในการศึกษา เพราะมีอัตราการเคลื่อนย้ายสูงที่สุด ระหว่างปี 2544 - 2547 โดยทําการเก็บข้อมูลจากเอกสาร การสัมภาษณ์แบบไม่มีโครงสร้างกลุ่มตัวอย่างจํานวน 30 คน และการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากพนักงานส่วนท้องถิ่นโดยใช้แบบสอบถามจํานวน 240 ชุด โดยทําการศึกษาตั้งแต่เดือนมิถุนายน 2547 ถึงเดือนธันวาคม 2548 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า พนักงานส่วนท้องถิ่นร้อยละ 65 เคยยื่นความจํานงในการขอโอนย้าย ในจํานวนนี้ส่วนใหญ่เป็นพนักงานส่วนท้องถิ่นในตําแหน่งระดับ 1 - 3 การโอนย้ายเป็นการโอนย้ายระหว่างองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น ประเภทและระดับเดียวกันหรือระดับสูงกว่า โดยใช้แหล่งข้อมูลจากพนักงานส่วนท้องถิ่นที่เป็นผู้ปฏิบัติงานในองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น และการสอบถามจากองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นต่าง ๆ ที่มีความสนใจ ทั้งนี้การขอโอนย้ายร้อยละ 89.70 ได้รับการอนุมัติ และสาเหตุส่วนใหญ่ในการขอโอนย้ายของพนักงานส่วนท้องถิ่น คือการกลับภูมิลําเนาเดิมของตนเอง และการดูแลบิดาและ/หรือมารดา ปัญหาในการเคลื่อนย้ายพนักงานส่วนท้องถิ่น ประกอบด้วย (1) พนักงานส่วนท้องถิ่นเข้าไปปฏิบัติงานในองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นขนาดเล็ก เพื่อเป็นทางผ่านไปทํางานในองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นขนาดใหญ่ (2) องค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นขนาดเล็ก และขนาดกลางประสบปัญหาจากการมีอัตราการโอนย้ายในระดับสูง (3) ขั้นตอนการโอนย้ายมีความยุ่งยาก หลายขั้นตอน และใช้เวลานานในการขอโอนย้าย (4) อํานาจการตัดสินใจอนุมัติการ โอนย้ายอยู่ ที่ผู้บริหารองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น (5) การใช้อํานาจของคณะกรรมการพนักงานส่วนท้องถิ่นระดับจังหวัดในการ จัดการโอนย้าย และ (6) การแทรกแซงการ โอนย้ายจากการเมืองระดับชาติ เพื่อเป็นฐานคะแนนเสียงในการเลือกตั้ง ผู้วิจัย มีข้อเสนอในการลดการโอนย้าย คือ การกําหนดระยะเวลาขั้นต่ําในการทํางานของพนักงานส่วน ท้องถิ่น และการกําหนดภูมิลําเนาของผู้สมัคร และองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นไม่จําเป็นต้องมีหลักเกณฑ์ วิธีการ และขั้นตอนการโอนย้ายสําหรับพนักงานส่วนท้องถิ่น เพื่อไม่ให้พนักงานส่วนท้องถิ่นใช้เป็นช่องทางในการแสวงหา ประโยชน์ให้แก่ตนเอง โดยองค์การ ไม่ได้รับประโยชน์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study are to investigate the flow of human resources among local governments in the aspects of transfer pattern and the problems involved, to address the need for proper transfer systems, and, consequently to propose a suitable pattern for transfer management. The researcher selected Nonthaburi as the case study since the province had the highest transfer rate during 2001-2004. The study was carried out through collection of information from print data, interviews of 30 unstructured samples and a survey conducted from June 2004 to December 2005 among 240 respondents in the local authorities using questionnaires. The study shows that 65 percent of the local government officials, mainly those in the c 1-3 levels, had filed for transfer to the same or higher levels in other local governments. Acting on information gathered from fellow officials or obtained from the local authorities he or she desired, 89.70 percent of the people who made requests finally had them granted. The main reason cited for the request for transfer, in most cases, was to return to their hometown or to care for their elderly parents. The study also reveals there are various problems involved in the process as follows: (1) Most officials apply to work in smaller local governments with the specific aim to eventually transfer to a bigger organization. (2) The high rate of transfer badly affects the smaller or medium-sized local governments. (3) The bureaucratic transfer process is very complicated and time-consuming. (4) Transfer approval authority lies solely in the hands of the top local government administrator. (5) The local government official committee at provincial level, or its members, arbitrarily exercise their authority in the transfer. (6) Politicians at the national level intervene to benefit their vote base. In the proposal, the researcher recommends to minimize the human resource flow by establishing certain rules concerning minimum period of service for officials to be eligible for transfer, and/or to indicate the area of residence in a criteria for those applying for the position in the local governments. All unnecessary bureaucratic transfer procedures should be eliminated in order to prevent abuse of authority and for the benefit of the country.
Creative Commons License