Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มายาคติการค้าเสรี : ศึกษาเฉพาะกรณีการค้ามันสำปะหลังระหว่างไทยกับสหภาพยูโรป
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Myth of free trade : a case study of the tapioca trade between Thailand and the European Union
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภิญญา รัตนมงคลมาศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.829
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาวิจัยถึงการค้าระหว่างประเทศที่ไม่เท่าเทียมกันระหว่างไทยกับสหภาพยุโรป โดยกรณีที่เลือกมาศึกษา คือ การค้าผลิตภัณฑ์มันสำปะหลัง โดยมีขอบเขตการวิจัยอยู่ระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2525,2547 ในการศึกษานี้ได้ใช้แนวความคิดการเจรจาต่อรอง (Bargaining) และแนวความคิดเรื่องอำนาจ (Power Relationship)มาเป็นแนวทางในการวิเคราะห์ โดยได้ศึกษาความไม่เท่าเทียมกันที่เกิดขึ้นผ่านความตกลงจำกัดการส่งออกโดยสมัครใจที่ไทยได้ลงนามกับสหภาพยุโรปอย่างเป็นทางการเมื่อวันที่ 2 กันยายน พ.ศ. 2525 มีผลให้ไทยต้องจำกัดปริมาณการส่งออกผลิตภัณฑ์มันสำปะหลังไปสหภาพยุโรปในช่วงระยะเวลาที่ตกลงกัน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การทำความตกลงจำกัดการส่งออกโดยสมัครใจในเรื่องผลิตภัณฑ์มันสำปะหลังนั้นเป็นผลพวงมาจากความไม่เท่าเทียมกันทางด้านเศรษฐกิจการค้าระหว่างประเทศของไทย ซึ่งมีปัจจัยชักจูงจากการให้เงินช่วยเหลือของสหภาพยุโรป การที่ประเทศไทยต้องพึ่งพา ตลาดของสหภาพยุโรปในการรองรับผลิตภัณฑ์มันสำปะหลัง และความไม่สันทัดในการเจรจาต่อรองของไทย ซึ่งผลของข้อตกลงดังกล่าวนั้นส่งผล กระทบต่อเศรษฐกิจและเกษตรกรผู้ปลูกมันสำปะหลังอย่างมาก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main objective of this is to explore unequal economic relations between Thailand and the EuropeanUnion during 1982-2004. The chosen case study is the trading of tapioca product, This study uses the theory of Bargaining and Power Relationship as a mean of analysis, analyzing the inequality that has arisen due to voluntary export restrains. Thailand has signed an official agreement with European Union on September 2, 1982 which restrained the amount of exporting of tapioca product to European Union during the period of agreement. The study reveals the trading agreement that has done through voluntary export restrains result from the inequality of Thai economic. Thailand was influenced directly from giving financial aid from European Union. Moreover, relying on European market and lacking of experience in trade bargaining of Thailand are other factors that affected directly to Thai economy and Thai agriculturists.
Share
COinS