Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทของสมเด็จพระเจ้าบรมวงศ์เธอ กรมพระยาเทวะวงศ์วโรปการ กับการปฏิรูปการเงินการคลังของสยาม ในบริบทโลกาภิวัตน์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The role of Prince Devawongse Varoprakar in Siam's fiscal and financial reforms in the globalization context
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุลลดา เกษบุญชู-มี้ด
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.824
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงบทบาทของลมเด็จฯ กรมพระยาเทวะวงศ์วโรปการที่มีต่อการปฏิรูปการคลังของประเทศในช่วงรัชกาลที่ 5 ซึ่งเป็นช่วงเวลาที่สยามอยู่ภายใต้โครงสร้างอำนาจระหว่างประเทศในระบบทุนนิยมและกระบวนการโลกาภิวัตน์ จากการศึกษาพบว่า การเข้ามีปฏิสัมพันธ์โดยตรงกับระบบเศรษฐกิจโลกและกระบวนการโลกาภิวัตน์มีอิทธิพลอย่างชัดเจนต่อการปฏิรูปโครงสร้างภายในของสยามในด้านต่างๆ เพื่อให้กลาย เป็นรัฐสมัยใหม่ (Modem State) โดยหนึ่งในปัจจัยพื้นฐานที่สำคัญต่อการสร้างรัฐสมัยใหม่ก็คือ การปฏิรูปทางด้านการคลัง และพบว่านอกเหนือจากบทบาทและหน้าที่ที่เด่นชัดในเรื่องการต่างประเทศ แล้ว สมเด็จฯ กรมพระยาเทวะวงศ์วโรปการทรงมีบทบาทสำคัญในการปฏิรูปการคลังของประเทศด้วยโดยทรงมีส่วนสำคัญในการจัดการรายได้ ควบคุมและตรวจลอบการใช้จ่ายของรัฐ ซึ่งเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของระบบการคลังสมัยใหม่ให้เป็นไปอย่างมีระเบียบแบบแผน ทั้งนี้เพื่อป้องกันการล้มละลายทางการคลังของประเทศ และเพื่อให้รัฐมีทุนที่เพียงพอต่อการนำไปใช้ปฏิรูปประเทศในด้านต่างๆ เพื่อสร้างรัฐสมบูรณาญาสิทธิราชย์ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis focuses on Prince Devawongse varopakar’s roles towards Siam’s fiscal and financial reforms during the reign of King Rama V, the period when Siam was under capitalist international power-structure and the process of globalization. The study finds that the European world-economy system and the process of globalization clearly influenced on many aspects of Siam's internal structure-reform in order to become a modern state. One of the important basic factors to become a modern state was the fiscal and financial reforms. Moreover, it is found that apart from the prince’s salient roles on international affairs, he also exercised a significant role on Siam’s fiscal and financial reforms. He took part significantly in systematic revenue-management as well as control and inspection of state’s payment, a part of modern fiscal system, in order to prevent state’s treasury-bankruptcy and to provide enough funds for various reforms which finally contributed to the strong sustainable absolute monarchy-state.
Creative Commons License