Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Three-way interaction effects between challenge job demands, hindrance job demands, and resilience on burnout
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทสินี บวรอัศวกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.594
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเหนื่อยหน่ายตามทฤษฎีข้อเรียกร้องในงานและทรัพยากรในงาน โดยทดสอบอิทธิพลของปฏิสัมพันธ์สามทางระหว่างข้อเรียกร้องในงานที่ท้าทาย ข้อเรียกร้องในงานที่เป็นอุปสรรค และความสามารถในการฟื้นพลังที่มีต่อความเหนื่อยหน่ายด้วยสถิติวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุคูณแบบเชิงชั้น โดยแยกศึกษาสององค์ประกอบของความเหนื่อยหน่าย ได้แก่ ความรู้สึกอ่อนล้าและการเมินเฉยต่องาน ในกลุ่มพนักงานบริษัทเอกชนในประเทศไทยจำนวน 200 คน ผลการวิจัยพบอิทธิพลทางตรง ดังนี้ 1) ข้อเรียกร้องในงานที่ท้าทายมีอิทธิพลทางบวกต่อความรู้สึกอ่อนล้า (β = .13, p < .05) 2) ข้อเรียกร้องในงานที่เป็นอุปสรรคมีอิทธิพลทางบวกต่อความรู้สึกอ่อนล้า (β = .24, p < .01) และมีอิทธิพลทางบวกต่อการเมินเฉยต่องาน (β = .37, p < .01) 3) ความสามารถในการฟื้นพลังมีอิทธิพลทางลบต่อความรู้สึกอ่อนล้า (β = -.61, p < .01) และมีอิทธิพลทางลบต่อการเมินเฉยต่องาน (β = -.76, p < .01) สำหรับปฏิสัมพันธ์สามทางระหว่างข้อเรียกร้องในงานที่ท้าทาย ข้อเรียกร้องในงานที่เป็นอุปสรรค และความสามารถในการฟื้นพลังที่มีต่อความเหนื่อยหน่าย ไม่พบอิทธิพลกำกับอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม พบว่า ข้อเรียกร้องในงานที่เป็นอุปสรรคมีอิทธิพลกำกับทางบวกต่อความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างข้อเรียกร้องในงานที่ท้าทายกับการเมินเฉยต่องาน (β = .17, p < .05) ผลการวิเคราะห์เพิ่มเติม พบว่า ณ ระดับของข้อเรียกร้องในงานที่เป็นอุปสรรคต่ำ มีอิทธิพลกำกับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างข้อเรียกร้องในงานที่ท้าทายต่อการเมินเฉยต่องานอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (β = -.25, p < .01) กล่าวคือ การเมินเฉยต่องานของพนักงานจะลดลง ภายใต้เงื่อนไขของข้อเรียกร้องในงานที่เป็นอุปสรรคอยู่ในระดับต่ำและข้อเรียกร้องในงานที่ท้าทายอยู่ในระดับสูง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to study burnout building upon the job demands-resources theory by examining the three-way interaction effects between challenge job demands, hindrance job demands, and resilience on burnout and analyzed by using a hierarchical multiple regression. Two components of burnout were separately studied of exhaustion and disengagement. Data were collected from 200 employees working in private companies in Thailand. The results of main effect showed 1) challenge job demands are positively related to exhaustion (β = .13, p < .05) 2) hindrance job demands are positively related to exhaustion (β = .24, p < .01) and positively related to disengagement (β = .37, p < .01) 3) resilience are negatively related to exhaustion (β = -.61, p < .01) and negatively related to disengagement (β = -.76, p < .01). The three-way interaction effect between challenge job demands, hindrance job demands, and resilience on burnout are not significant. However, the results showed that hindrance job demands had the moderating effect on the relationship between challenge job demands and disengagement (β = .17, p < .05). In addition, the results showed that the interaction between high challenge job demands, and low hindrance job demands produces the lower levels of disengagement (β = -.25, p < .01).
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.