Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสร้างความชอบธรรมทางการเมืองของ ส.ป.ป. ลาว ระหว่างปี ค.ศ. 1975-2003
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The establishment of political legitimacy of the Lao PDR between 1975-2003
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ใจ อึ๊งภากรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.819
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษากระบวนการ สร้างความชอบธรรมทางการเมืองของรัฐบาลลาว ระหว่างปี 1975-2003 โดยใช้แนวทางมาร์กซิสม์ในการศึกษา โดยมีเป้าหมายคือ เพื่อทราบถึงวิธีการที่รัฐบาลลาวสร้างความชอบธรรมทางการเมือง และวิพากษ์วิธีการนั้นตามมุมมองมาร์กซิสม์ ซึ่งผลการศึกษาพบว่าสร้างความชอบธรรมทางการเมืองในลาวมีลักษณะตามแนวคิดที่นำมาศึกษาดังนี้ 1. แนวคิดที่นำมาใช้สร้างความชอบธรรมทางการเมืองของรัฐาล ส.ป.ป.ลาว มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปตลอดเวลาตามรูปแบบวิถีการผลิตทั้งในส่งโครงสร้างพื้นฐาน (base) และโครงสร้างส่วนบน (superstructure) รวมทั้ง สถานการณ์ทั้งในและต่างประเทศซึ่งเปลี่ยนแปลงตลอดเวลาไม่หยุดนิ่ง 2. การสร้างความชอบธรรมทางการเมืองเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของการต่อสู้ทางชนชั้นในลาว แนวคิดที่ถูกนำมาใช้สร้างความชอบธรรม ทางการเมืองจะถูกเลือกจากแต่ละชนชั้นเพื่อปกป้องผลประโยชน์ของชนชั้นตัวเอง ท่ามกลางการท้าทายจากชนชั้นอื่น 3. การสร้างความชอบธรรมทางการเมืองเป็นไปเพื่อครองความเป็นใหญ่ทางความคิด ทำให้มุมมองของชนชั้นตนเองเป็นมุมมองหลักของสังคม และยับยั้งการตระหนักถึงจิตสำนึกทางชนชั้นของชนชั้นอื่นได้ ซึ่งแต่ละแนวคิดที่รัฐบาลลาวใช้ เช่น ชาติ พุทธศาสนา สังคมนิยม กลไกตลาด และสร้างกฎหมายรัฐธรรมนูญ ก็เป็นความพยายามของชนชั้นปกครองในการปิดบังจิตสำนึกทางชนชั้นผู้ถูกปกครองในลาว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study has applied a Marxist approach to reveal the methods of establish legitimacy by the Laos Government between the years 1975-2003. The purpose of the study is to know how the Laos Government has established its political legitimacy and provide some critiques to the actions of the government. Based on the Marxist approach, the study has found consistent results as follows: 1. Concepts and ideas used to set up political legitimacy by the Laos government are constantly changing in compliance with changes in the basic (economic structure) and political superstructure taking into account shifting internal and external situations. 2. The establishment of political legitimacy is a part of the class struggle in Laos. Each class uses their ideas to support their version of political legitimacy to win economic and political power that helps to protect their class interests form being contested by other classes. 3. The establishment of political legitimacy aims to win hegemony by making a particular class perception the main perception of the society. And by deterring the birth of other forms of class consciousness. The Laos government uses concepts to establish legitimacy such as nationalism, Buddhism, Socialism, the free markets and the rule of law under constitution. This is an attempt of suppress alternative class consciousness of the dominated classes by the dominant one.
Creative Commons License