Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ภาพลักษณ์ของตำรวจจราจรในเขตสถานีตำรวจนครบาลยานนาวา ในความคิดเห็นของชาวยานนาวา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The image of Yannawa traffic police in the mind of Yannawa residents
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
งามพิศ สัตย์สงวน
Second Advisor
สุมนทิพย์ จิตสว่าง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.824
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาภาพลักษณ์การปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของตำรวจจราจรที่มีต่อประชาชนในภาพรวม ศึกษาผลกระทบที่เกิดจากภาพลักษณ์ในการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของตำรวจจราจรที่มีต่อประชาชน และเพื่อแสวงหาแนวทางแก้ไขการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของตำรวจจราจร ข้อมูลในการศึกษาถูกเก็บรวบรวมโดยใช้แบบสอบถามจากประชากร จำนวน 200 คน และสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกจำนวน 10 คน สถิติที่ใช้ในการศึกษาประกอบด้วย ความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิต ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การทดสอบค่าไคสแควร์ สำหรับข้อมูลเชิงส่วนข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพใช้การวิเคราะห์เชิงพรรณนาและการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า สมมติฐานที่ได้รับการยอมรับ คือ เพศชายมองภาพลักษณ์การปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของตำรวจจราจร ดีกว่าเพศหญิง ผู้ที่มีความถี่ในการพบปะกับตำรวจจราจรมาก มองภาพลักษณ์การปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของตำรวจจราจรดีกว่าผู้ที่มีความถี่ในการพบปะกับตำรวจจราจรน้อย และผู้ที่ได้รับรู้ข้อมูลข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับตำรวจจราจรจากสื่อต่างๆ น้อย มองภาพลักษณ์การปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของตำรวจจราจรดีกว่าผู้ที่ได้รับรู้ข้อมูลข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับตำรวจจราจรจากสื่อต่างๆ มาก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this research is to study the image of traffic police's performance in the mind of the people as a whole in order to study the affect of the image of traffic police's performance towards the people and seek a proper way to improve the traffic police's performance. The quantitative data were collected by means of 200 sets of questionnaires and the in-depth interview of 10 subjects. The statistic used in the study comprises of frequency, percentage, means, standard deviation, and Chi-Square, whereas the content analysis and the descriptive analysis constitute the qualitative data. According to the result of the research the approved hypothesis is as follow: the image of traffic police's performance in the mind of men is better than that in the mind of women, the image of traffic police's performance in the mind of those who contact the police more frequently is better than that in the mind of those who contact the police less frequently, and the image of traffic police's performance in the mind of those who have less information on the police from various medias is better than that in the mind of those who have more information on the from various media.
Share
COinS