Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กระบวนการที่สื่อมวลชนมีอิทธิพลต่อการสร้างภาพลักษณ์ร่างกายสตรี : ศึกษากรณีนิสิตหญิงระดับปริญญาตรีของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The influence of Mass Media process in reconstructing body image : a case study of Chulalongkorn University undergraduate students
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จุลนี เทียนไทย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.822
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการที่สื่อมวลชนมีอิทธิพลต่อการสร้างภาพลักษณ์ร่างกายสตรี โดยมีสมมติฐานการศึกษา 2 ข้อ ได้แก่ (1) การตระหนักรู้บรรทัดฐานรูปร่างที่สวยงามในสื่อมวลชนมีความสัมพันธ์กับกระบวนการยอมรับภาพลักษณ์ร่างกายในอุดมคติ และ (2) กระบวนการยอมรับภาพลักษณ์ร่างกายในอุดมคติมีความสัมพันธ์กับความไม่พึงพอใจรูปร่าง การศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ใช้การผสมผสานระหว่างข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพในการวิเคราะห์ ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณได้จากแบบสอบถามที่ใช้นิสิตหญิงระดับปริญญาตรีของจุฬาลงกรณ์เป็นกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 200 คน การบรรยายลักษณะทางประชากรได้ใช้สถิติ อันได้แก่ การแจกแจงความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิต และค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ส่วนการทดสอบสมมติฐานนั้นได้ใช้ค่าสถิติสหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สันในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล จากการศึกษาเชิงปริมาณ พบว่านิสิตหญิงนิยมเปิดรับสื่อมวลชนตะวันตก คือ นิตยสารผู้หญิงต่างประเทศฉบับภาษาไทย ภาพยนตร์ตะวันตก และมิวสิควิดีโอของนักร้องชาวตะวันตก จากการทดสอบสมมติฐาน พบว่า (1) การตระหนักรู้บรรทัดฐานรูปร่างที่สวยงามในสื่อมวลชนมีความสัมพันธ์กับกระบวนการยอมรับภาพลักษณ์ร่างกายในอุดมคติจากสื่อมวลชนแสดงให้เห็นว่าสื่อมวลชนมีอิทธิพลในการสร้างภาพลักษณ์ร่างกายในอุดมคติของนิสิตหญิง จะเห็นได้ว่าสื่อมวลชนมีอิทธิพลต่อการสร้างภาพลักษณ์ร่างกายในอุดมคติซึ่งได้แก่ รูปร่างผอมเพรียวที่ปัจจุบันได้แตกแขนงออกเป็น รูปร่างผอมเพรียวและมีส่วนสูงเหมือนชาวตะวันตก รูปร่างผอมเพรียวกระชับแบบนักกีฬา และรูปร่างผอมเพรียวแบบมีหน้าอก (2) กระบวนการยอมรับภาพลักษณ์ร่างกายในอุดมคติไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความไม่พึงพอใจรูปร่างแสดงให้เห็นว่าการ ยอมรับบรรทัดฐานรูปร่างที่สวยงามของสื่อมวลชนมาเป็นภาพลักษณ์ร่างกายในอุดมคติของตนเองไม่มีอิทธิพลต่อการเกิดความไม่ พึงพอใจรูปร่างของตนเอง เพื่อให้เกิดความเข้าใจอันลึกซึ้งยิ่งขึ้นในประเด็นดังกล่าว การศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ใช้การเก็บข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพโดยอาศัยเทคนิคการ สัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 11 คนที่ได้เข้าร่วมในการตอบแบบสอบถาม จากการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพ พบว่า นิสิตหญิงนิยมรับชม แฟชั่นโชว์ของตะวันตก และรายการโทรทัศน์ที่เน้นเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับการทำศัลยกรรมเสริมความงาม การเปิดรับสื่อมวลชนตะวันตกนี้เองทำให้นิสิตหญิงมีความปรารถนาที่จะมีรูปร่างสูงและผอมเพรียวแบบผู้หญิงชาวตะวันตก แต่ถึงกระนั้นความต้องการมีรูปร่างผอมเพรียวแบบผู้หญิงตะวันตกก็ไม่ได้เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ทำให้นิสิตหญิงเกิดความรู้ศึกไม่พึงพอใจรูปร่างของตนเองเนื่องจากนิสิตหญิงมีความรู้เท่าทันสื่อมวลชน นั้นคือ การที่นิสิตหญิงทราบดีว่าไม่สามารถเป็นเหมือนรูปร่างในอุดมคติแบบตะวันตกได้ และการที่นิสิตหญิงทราบว่าภาพผู้หญิงในสื่อมวลชนนักได้รับการตกแต่งด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์ ข้อสรุปสุดท้ายของการวิจัยชิ้นนี้ได้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าเพื่อนคือปัจจัยสำคัญที่สุดในการสร้างความกดดันให้นิสิตหญิงเกิดความไม่พึงพอใจรูปร่างของตนเอง โดยมักจะเกิดขึ้นจากการเปรียบเทียบรูปร่างของตนกับเพื่อนที่มีรูปร่างดีกว่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to examine the influence of mass media process in reconstructing female body image. The study investigates mass media exposure in influencing thin ideal through magazine and television. The study explored two hypotheses: (1) the relationship between the awareness of thin ideal in mass media and the internalization process (2) the relationship between internalization process and its effect on increasing body dissatisfaction. This study used both quantitative and qualitative data. Quantitative data was made possible through survey questionnaire. The quantitative samples consisted of 200 female Chulalongkorn undergraduate students. For data analysis, descriptive statistic, percentage, frequency. Arithmetic mean, and standard deviation were used to describe demographic characteristics. Pearson’s product moment correlation coefficient was used to test the relationship of the variables. The findings concemed mass media exposure showed that the three most important sources of Western mass media exposure came from television shows and movies, music videos, and women’s magazines. The findings from hypothesis testing revealed that : (1) Awareness of thin ideal in mass media has a significant relationship to the internalization process. This result showed that female ideal body image is reconstructed largely by Western mass media. Moreover, this hypothesis testing also revealed that Thai female students internalized the three thin-related body types : thin and Western height body type, thin athlete body type, and thin-chest body type. (2) There was no significant relationship between the internalization process and body dissatisfaction. Therefore, the findings suggested that the internalization process had no influence on Thai female body dissatisfaction. To complete the picture of what the quantitative data showed, the researcher selected eleven female Chulalongkorn undergraduate students who filled in the survey questionnaires for further in-depth interviews. The descriptive data revealed that Western fashion shows and reality television programs with emphasis on plastic surgery are gaining popularity among their age group. Most importantly, the interview data highlighted that most Thai female students have media literacy skills – that is, they have a realistic understanding that they could not achieve Western body types in reality due to their genetic limitation and the picture they saw were retouch. Therefore, it would be impossible to achieve those body types in real life. Lastly, the findings also showed that the pressure to obtain thin ideal body image largely came from comparing their bodies wit their friends.
ISBN
9741765029
Share
COinS