Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับตัวของกระทรวงการต่างประเทศในยุคโลกาภิวัตน์ : ศึกษากรณีโครงการนำร่องเอกอัครราชทูตแบบบูรณาการ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Organizational Adaptation of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs : A Case Study of "CEO Ambassador" Pilot Projects
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไชยวัฒน์ ค้ำชู
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
รัฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.795
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาการปฏิรูประบบบริหารราชการต่างประเทศของไทย โดยพิจารณาเหตุปัจจัยที่ก่อให้เกิดการปฏิรูป ทั้งในด้านที่เป็นแรงผลักดัน ซึ่งมีผลทำให้อาณัติ บทบาท และภารกิจของการฑูตและการต่างประเทศมีทั้งที่ขยายตัวเพิ่มเติม และเปลี่ยนแปลงไปจากเดิมอันทำให้เกิดความจำเป็นที่จะต้องมีการปรับตัวของกระบวนการบริหารกลไก ในการดำเนินความสัมพันธ์กับต่างประเทศ และเหตุปัจจัยในด้านที่เป็นแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับการปฏิรูประบบบริหารราชการด้านการต่างประเทศที่เหมาะสม เพื่อตอบสนองต่อปัญหาที่เรียกร้องการปรับตัวได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ รวมทั้งความมุ่งมั่นตั้งใจและความสามารถในทางการเมืองของผู้นำในการดำเนินการปฏิรูป จากนั้น เป็นการวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างและกระบวนการของระบบบริหารราชการด้านต่างประเทศของไทย ตามแนวทางที่ได้มีการปฏิรูป โดยใช้โครงการนำร่องเอกอัครราชฑูตแบบบูรณาการทั้ง 6 แห่งเป็นแหล่งข้อมูลในการศึกษา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The thesis studies the reform of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in the context of Thailand’s ongoing bureaucratic and administrative reform under Thaksin Shinawatra government. With pressures from globalization and increasing demands for more assertive and dynamic diplomacy, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs is forced by the government to make substantial reform, beginning with its embassies and diplomatic officers around the world. The focus of the thesis is on the application of the CEO Ambassador management system in restructuring the embassy administration in order to enhance its performance. The thesis explores how the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and its embassies adjusted to Thaksin’s new CEO management concept. Successes and challenges of the adjustment as well as the limitations of the new CEO management concept are also analyzed.
Creative Commons License