Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กระบวนการก่อรูปอัตลักษณ์ของผู้อพยพชาวกะเหรี่ยง : ศึกษากรณีกะเหรี่ยงในพื้นที่พักพิงชั่วคราว บ้านแม่หละ อำเภอท่าสองยาง จังหวัดตาก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Identity formation of Karen displaced persons : a case study of Karen in Ban Mae La Temporary Shelter, Thasongyang district, Tak province
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อมรา พงศาพิชญ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
มานุษยวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มานุษยวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.786
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่อง กระบวนการก่อรูปอัตลักษณ์ของผู้อพยพ : ศึกษากรณีกลุ่มผู้อพยพชาติพันธุ์กะเหรี่ยงในพื้นที่พักพิงชั่วคราว บ้านแม่หละ อำเภอ ท่าสองยาง จังหวัดตาก มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประวัติศาสตร์เกี่ยวกับกะเหรี่ยง ความเป็นมาและการดำรงชีวิตของ ผู้อพยพกะเหรี่ยงในพื้นที่พักพิงชั่วคราว และศึกษา/วิเคราะห์กระบวนการก่อรูปของอัตลักษณ์เชิงชาติพันธุ์ของกะเหรี่ยงในพื้นที่พักพิงชั่วคราวผ่านกระบวนการประชาสังคม ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการก่อรูปอัตลักษณ์ของกะเหรี่ยง ที่อาศัยอยู่ในพื้นที่พักพิงชั่วคราวบ้านแม่หละ มีการสร้างสำนึกร่วมเชิงประวัติศาสตร์ชาติพันธุ์กะเหรี่ยงนับตั้งแต่สมัยอาณานิคมและภายหลังพม่าได้รับเอกราชจากอังกฤษ และมีการสู้รบกับกองกำลังชนกลุ่มน้อยกะเหรี่ยง ส่งผลให้มีประชากรกะเหรี่ยงอพยพหนีภัยการสู้รบและมีสถานภาพกลายเป็น ผู้อพยพในพื้นที่พักพิงชั่วคราว การสร้างตัวตนของชาติพันธุ์กะเหรี่ยงที่เกิดขึ้นภายใต้บริบทของพื้นที่ทางสังคมของความเป็นกะเหรี่ยงร่วมกัน และพื้นที่ทางสังคมที่ถูกสร้างขึ้นในบริบทของพื้นที่พักพิงชั่วคราวบ้านแม่หละ อัตลักษณ์ของกะเหรี่ยงที่ก่อตัวตนขึ้นผ่านกระบวนการผสมกลมกลืน การตัดออกการประดิษฐ์ใหม่ และการคัดเลือกอัตลักษณ์ของกะเหรี่ยงผ่านบทบาทขององค์กรประชาสังคมกระเหรี่ยง เพื่อสร้างภาพลักษณ์ใหม่ของกะเหรี่ยงและเสริมสร้างอัตลักษณ์กะเหรี่ยง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of the thesis to study the history of Karen people, migration and living conditions in Mae La Temporary Shelter, Karen ethnic identity formation before arrival, and formation of displaced person identity in Mae La Temporary Shelter through civic group process. The study concludes that the formation of Karen "displaced person" identity in Mae La Temporary Shelter stemmed from realization of Karen identity since the colonial era. After independence and Burma Karen conflict, Karen people migrated across the border and became displaced persons in temporary shelter in Thailand, where Karen ethnic identity and Karen displaced persons identity are integrated. The Karen identity in Mae La Temporary Shelter has been altered through assimilation, cutting, invention, and selection of new identity, while Karen displaced person identity has been formulated though involvement in civic group activities.
Creative Commons License