Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
นโยบายไทยต่อพม่า : ศึกษานโยบายรัฐบาลทักษิณ ชินวัตร (พ.ศ. 2544-2547)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thai policy towards Myanmer : A study on the policy of the Thaksin Shinawatra government (2001-2004)
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยโชค จุลศิริวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.817
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาสถานการณ์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างไทยและพม่าในสมัยรัฐบาล พ.ต.ท.ทักษิณ ชินวัตร (พ.ศ.2544-2547) โดยเฉพาะในช่วงหลังจากที่ไทยได้เสนอ “นโยบายการฑูตที่ก้าวไปข้างหน้า" ทั้งนี้ได้นำแนวความคิดเรื่อง Achieving Cooperation under Anarchy: Strategies and Institution ของ Robert Axelrod และ Robert O. Keohane มาใช้เป็นกรอบในการวิเคราะห์ถึงความร่วมมือของไทยและพม่าในการแก้ไขปัญหาต่างๆและการพัฒนาร่วมกันในช่วงปีพ.ศ.2544-2547 อย่างไรก็ตามการที่เกิดความร่วมมือในด้านต่างๆขึ้นนี้ ทำให้ไทยได้รับผลประโยชน์หลายประการเช่นกัน เพราะไทยเชื่อว่าเมื่อรัฐบาลพม่าสามารถแก้ไขปัญหาภายในได้แล้วจะส่งผลให้ไทยแก้ไขปัญหาต่างๆที่เกิดขึ้นกับไทยได้ด้วย นอกจากนี้ยังส่งผลให้ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างไทยและพม่าดีขึ้นตามลำดับ และมีผลต่อการที่ไทยจะได้รับความช่วยเหลือในการแก้ปัญหาหลายด้านจากรัฐบาลพม่าด้วย ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่าภายหลังที่ไทยประสบผลสำเร็จในการดำเนินนโยบายการฑูตที่ก้าวไปข้างหน้าได้ทำให้ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างไทยและพม่าดำเนินไปด้วยดี ซึ่งเป็นไปตามสมมุติฐานที่ได้วางไว้ นอกจากนี้วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้เสนอถึงผลประโยชน์ต่างๆที่ไทยจะได้รับจากการดำเนินนโยบายการฑูตที่ก้าวไปข้างหน้าต่อพม่าด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to make a study on the Thai – Myanmar relations during the Thaksin Shinawatra government (2001-2004) especially after Thailand proposed the “forward engagement policy". For this study, the theory on cooperation by Robert Axelrod and Robert O. Keohane is used to analyze the theory the solving of problems and development cooperation between Thailand and Myanmar from 2201 to 2004. Thailand believed that when Myanmar could dissolve its internal disputes. Thailand would also gain much benefit. Besides, the relationship between Thailand and Myanmar would gradually be improved through Myanmar’s assistance. This thesis found that after Thailand proposed the policy of “forward engagement", the relationship between the two countries became more positive. This is in accordance with the hypothesis proposeo. Moreover, this thesis has also stated the benefit which Thailand will receive through the afore-mentioned policy.
Creative Commons License