Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเมืองในการค้าระหว่างประเทศ : ศึกษากรณีการเปิดประชุมการค้ารอบโดฮาขององค์การการค้าโลก, 1999-2001
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The politics of international trade : a case study of the Doha Round of the World Trade Organization, 1999-2001
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฐิตินันท์ พงษ์สุทธิ์รักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.814
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงการเปิดประชุมการค้ารอบใหม่ขององค์การการค้าโลกได้เป็นผลสำเร็จระหว่างปี ค.ศ. 1999-2001 โดยอาศัยแนวคิดเรื่องระบอบระหว่างประเทศ (international regime) ของ Robert O. Keohane มาเป็นกรอบในการวิเคราะห์ ทั้งนี้ภารศึกษาจะมุ่งไปยังการเจรจาระหว่างประเทศพัฒนาแล้วที่ต้องการให้มีการเปิดรอบใหม่ในขณะที่ประเทศกำลังพัฒนาไม่ต้องการให้เปิดการเจรจารอบใหม่ จากการศึกษาพบว่าประเทศพัฒนาแล้วโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งสหรัฐอเมริกา สหภาพยุโรปและญี่ปุ่นใช้วิธีการชัดจูงประเทศกำลังพัฒนาประเทศอื่นๆหลากหลายเวทีในช่วงหลังการประชุมที่ซีแอตเติล จนก่อนถึงการประชุมที่โดฮาด้วยการเสนอการให้ความช่วยเหลือทางเทคนิคหากประเทศกำลังพัฒนาเห็นด้วยกับการเปิดรอบใหม่ นอกจากนี้ผลกระทบจากเหตุการณ์การก่อการร้าย 11 กันยายน ค.ศ. 2001 ต่อการประชุมที่โดฮาและการเจ้าเป็นสมาชิก WTO ของจีนก็มีอิทธิพลให้ประเทศกำลังพัฒนายอมลดกระแสคัดค้านการเปิดรอบใหม่เช่นเดียวกันด้วย อีกทั้งในระหว่างการประชุมรัฐมนตรีครั้งที่ 4 ระหว่างวันที่ 9-14 พฤศจิกายน ค.ศ. 2001 ประเทศ พัฒนาแล้วใช้ทั้งการกดดันและการแลกเปลี่ยนผลประโยชน์จนทำให้ประเทศกำลังพัฒนาทั้งหมดเห็นด้วยกับการเปิดรอบใหม่แต่นัยยะจากการเปิดรอบใหม่นี้สามารถทำให้เกิดความล้มเหลวได้ในการประชุมรัฐมนตรีครั้งที่ 5 ที่เมืองแคนคูนในปี ค.ศ. 2003 ได้เหมือนกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis sets out to examine the successful launch of a new multilateral trade round during 1999-2001. The study employs the concept of international regime by Robert O. Keohane as a framework for analysis, and focuses on negotiations between developed countries and developing countries whereby the former needed to launch a new round while the latter did not need to do so as urgently. The study found that the developed countries, particularly, the United State of America (USA), the European Union (EU) and Japan persuaded developing countries through various international forums during the period between The Seattle Meeting and The Doha Meeting to support a new round through promised of their technical assistance. Furthermore, the launch of a new round was partly achieved by external circumstances, namely the impact of September 11 and China's accession to the WTO. These two events influenced the developing countries to soften their opposition toward the opening of a new round. In addition, at The Fourth Ministerial Meeting during 9-14 November 2001, the developed countries presented both pressure and concession to persuade developing countries to go along. Nevertheless, the launching of a new round might be a source of failure at the Fifth Ministerial Meeting that took place in Cancun in 2003.
Share
COinS