Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ทางเศรษฐกิจการเมืองไทย-พม่า : ศึกษาพื้นที่ชายแดนด้านจังหวัดระนอง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The political economy of Thai-Myanmar relations : case study of border areas at Ranong Province
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภิญญา รัตนมงคลมาศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.810
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาถึงบทบาทของภาครัฐ ภาคเอกชน และประชาชนในจังหวัดระนองที่ทำให้เกิดความสัมพันธ์ทางเศรษฐกิจที่ดีระหว่างไทย-พม่าด้านจังหวัดระนอง โดยได้ใช้แนวคิดทางเศรษฐกิจการเมืองระหว่างประเทศว่าด้วยการพึ่งพาอาศัยซึ่งกันและกันอย่างซับซ้อนมาเป็นกรอบในการศึกษา ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความสัมพันธ์ที่ดีทางเศรษฐกิจระหว่างไทยกับพม่าด้านจังหวัดระนองเกิดจาก (1) ความสัมพันธ์ฉันท์เครือญาติของผู้คนบริเวณชายแดนของทั้งสองประเทศ (2) ความร่วมมือทั้งอย่างเป็นทางการและไม่เป็นทางการของภาครัฐและภาคเอกชนของทั้งสองประเทศ (3) การพึ่งพาอาศัยซึ่งกันและกันทางเศรษฐกิจ โดยเฉพาะด้านการค้าชายแดน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study explores the roles of public, private and people sectors in Ranong Province that have taken parts in building up god economic relationships between Thailand and Myanmar. The thesis uses Complex Interdependence as a conceptual framework analysis. The finding of the thesis is that 3 important factors contributing to good economic relations between Thailand and Myanmar in Ranong's border area, including (1) The kindred ties among people in Ranong-Kawtaung border areas (2) Both formal and informal cooperation of public and private sectors in Ranong's border area (3) Economic interdependence resulting from border trades.
Creative Commons License