Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทของ "สมาคมองค์การบริหารส่วนจังหวัดแห่งประเทศไทย" ในการผลักดันการกระจายอำนาจ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The roles of the "Provincial Administrative Organization Council of Thailand" in pressuring for decentralization
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พฤทธิสาณ ชุมพล, ม.ร.ว.
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.804
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการศึกษาบทบาทของสมาคมองค์การบริหารส่วนจังหวัดแห่งประเทศไทย ในการผลักดันการกระจายอำนาจ ซึ่งในที่นี้ได้ทำการศึกษาการผลักดันนโยบายการกระจายอำนาจ 2 ครั้ง คือ การผลักดันพระราชบัญญัติองค์การบริหารส่วนจังหวัด พ.ศ. 2540 และการผลักดันให้มีการเลือกตั้งนายกองค์การบริหารส่วนจังหวัดโดยตรงจากประชาชน นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาลักษณะของสมาคมองค์การบริหารส่วนจังหวัดแห่งประเทศไทยด้วย การศึกษาพบว่า สมาคมองค์การบริหารส่วนจังหวัดแห่งประเทศไทยเป็นกลุ่มผลประโยชน์ที่มีลักษณะผสม คือ เป็นกลุ่มผลประโยชน์แบบไม่เป็นทางการ แบบอิงสถาบัน และแบบที่เป็นทางการ ซึ่งลักษณะผสมเช่นนี้เป็นสิ่งบ่งบอกถึงการเป็นกลุ่มผลประโยชน์ในประเทศกำลังพัฒนา รวมทั้งมีลักษณะเป็นกลุ่มวงในที่มีช่องทางเข้าถึงผู้มีอำนาจทางการเมือง ในการผลักดันการกระจายอำนาจทั้ง 2 ครั้ง พบว่าสมาคมฯ ประสบความสำเร็จโดยใช้วิธีการผลักดันที่ไม่แตกต่างกัน คือ การใช้ความสัมพันธ์ส่วนตัวระหว่างผู้นำกับนักการเมืองระดับประเทศเป็นช่องทางติดต่อกับผู้มีอำนาจทางการเมือง เพื่อขอให้ช่วยสนับสนุนนโยบายเหล่านั้น ซึ่งข้อค้นพบนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า ความเป็นกลุ่มผลประโยชน์แบบไม่เป็นทางการเป็นลักษณะที่สำคัญที่สุดในสูตรผสมที่กล่าวไว้ข้างต้น อย่างไรก็ตาม การผลักดันครั้งที่ 2 ต้องใช้ความพยายามและเวลานานกว่าครั้งแรกจึงจะประสบความสำเร็จ ซึ่งมาจากปัจจัย 2 ด้าน คือ 1) โครงสร้างโอกาสทางการเมืองที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปอันเนื่องมาจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงวิธีการเลือกตั้งสมาชิกสภาผู้แทนราษฎร ให้มีสมาชิกสภาผู้แทนราษฎรจากบัญชีรายชื่อของพรรคการเมืองเพิ่มเข้ามาในระบบ ซึ่งเป็นบุคคลที่ไม่ต้องอาศัยฐานเสียงจากนักการเมืองท้องถิ่น และ 2) ความเป็นเอกภาพที่ลดลงของสมาคมองค์การบริหารส่วนจังหวัดแห่งประเทศไทยเอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study analyzed the roles of the "Provincial Administration Organization Council of Thailand" in pressuring for decentralization, with reference to two occasions of doing so. The first was in pressuring for the Provincial Administration Bill of 1997, the second was for direct elections of provincial administration presidents. It also analyzed the characteristics of the "Council". The study found that the "Provincial Administration Organization Council of Thailand" was an interest group which had non-associational, institutional and associational characteristics simultaneously. This mixed feature is indicative of it being an interest group in a developing society. It was also an insider group in terms of access to national political decision-makers. In successfully pressuring for public policy, the "Council" used interpersonal relationships between its officers and national politicians as the channel of access on both of the occasions studied. Nonetheless, the "Council" had to expend more effort and timein achieving success in pressuring for direct elections of the provincial administration council presidents than for the Provincial Administration Bill of 1997. This was due to two factors; first, a change in the political opportunity structure, namely the addition of party list MPs who were not dependent on local electional bases; second, a lesser degree of unity within the "Council".
Share
COinS