Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทวิเคราะห์แนวความคิดทางการเมืองเบื้องหลังพระราชบัญญัติสัญชาติ พ.ศ. 2508
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An analysis of political concepts behind the 1965 Nationality Act
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เอก ตั้งทรัพย์วัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.800
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวความคิดทางการเมืองที่อยู่เบื้องหลังพระราชบัญญัติสัญชาติ พ.ศ. 2508 ที่เป็นผลสืบเนื่องมาจากพระราชบัญญัติสัญชาติในอดีต ว่ามีวิธีคิดและวิธีการให้ความหมายความเป็นพลเมืองอย่างไร โดยเฉพาะเมื่อต้องเผชิญกับบริบททางสังคมและการเมืองที่เปลี่ยนแปลง รวมถึงต้องการศึกษาปัญหาในทางปฏิบัติของพระราชบัญญัติสัญชาติ เพื่อพิจารณาว่าพระราชบัญญัติสัญชาติมีผลกระทบต่อผู้อยู่ใต้ปกครองของรัฐอย่างไร โดยวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้อาศัยข้อมูลจากเอกสารหลักฐานต่างๆ ตลอดจนการสัมภาษณ์พูดคุยกับผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสัญชาติไม่ได้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพียงการแสดงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรัฐกับปัจเจกบุคคลตามรูปแบบของการเป็นรัฐสมัยใหม่เท่านั้น แต่ยังทำให้เห็นถึงอำนาจการปกครองที่มาพร้อมกับพระราชบัญญัติสัญชาติ ซึ่งถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อสร้างความชอบธรรมให้แก่การควบคุมคนในสังกัดด้วยการกำหนดความเป็นพลเมืองอีกด้วย นอกจากนี้แล้ว กรณีศึกษาที่แสดงให้เห็นปัญหาในทางปฏิบัติยังชี้ให้เห็นว่าจินตนาการของความเป็นชาติในความคิดของพลเมืองที่เกิดจากการมีสัญชาติของรัฐเจ้าของดินแดน จะเกิดขึ้นได้ก็ต่อเมื่อรัฐสามารถใช้อำนาจปกครองเหนือพื้นที่และตัวบุคคลได้อย่างเป็นเอกภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the political concepts behind the 1965 Nationality Act, which affected from the past Nationality Acts, whether how citizenship is defined. The study is stressed when there are changes in social and political context. Moreover, it aims to study problems caused by Nationality Act implementation to the ruled people. This thesis studies from textbooks, relative documents and interviews from key informants. The results from this research are : nationality not only indicates relationships between state and individuals, but also legitimises the state authority to dominate its people by defining citizenship too. In addition, the case study shows that the imagination of citizens nationality would happen when the state uses administrative power to unite its territory and subjects.
Share
COinS