Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ขบวนการทางสังคมระดับรากหญ้ากับการคัดค้านโรงไฟฟ้าบ่อนอก : ศึกษากรณี กลุ่มรักษ์ท้องถิ่นบ่อนอก จังหวัดประจวบคีรีขันธ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Grassroots social movement and opposition to the construction of Bonok power station : a case study of the Ruk Thongthin Bonok group, Prachuap Kiri Khan Province
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พฤทธิสาณ ชุมพล, ม.ร.ว.
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.796
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ลักษณะบทบาทของกลุ่มรักษ์ท้องถิ่นบ่อนอก ยุทธวิธีในการต่อสู้คัดค้านโครงการโรงไฟฟ้าถ่านหินบ่อนอกของกลุ่มรักษ์ท้องถิ่นบ่อนอกและผลของการคัดค้าน เมื่อ พ.ศ. 2538 - 2545 โดยใช้การเก็บข้อมูลจากเอกสารชั้นต้นและชั้นรองของทั้งกลุ่มรักษ์ท้องถิ่นบ่อนอก หน่วยงานราชการตลอดจนส่วนอื่น ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง นอกจากนีใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึกและการเสวนากลุ่มกับกลุ่มรักษ์ท้องถิ่นบ่อนอกและเครือข่ายอื่น ๆ ร่วมด้วย ผลการศึกษา พบว่า กลุ่มรักษ์ท้องถิ่นบ่อนอกเป็นขบวนการทางสังคมต้านสิ่งแวดล้อมที่เกิดขึ้นมาด้วยความตระหนักถึงอันตรายของโรงไฟฟ้าถ่านหินต่อการดำรงชีวิตในชุมชนและสิ่งแวดล้อม แม้ว่าการถ่อเกิดจะเริ่มต้นมาจากกลุ่มคนจำนวนหนึ่งที่มุ่งประโยชน์ตนก็ตาม แต่ต่อมากลุ่มรักษ์ท้องถิ่นบ่อนอกได้ตระหนักถึงภัยเหล่านี้จึงคัดค้านเรื่อยมา และเมื่อพบว่ากลุ่มมีพลังผลักดันไม่เพียงพอ จึงได้ระดมทรัพยากรจากภายนอก กล่าวคือ เครือข่ายต่าง ๆ ทั้งในระดับชุมชน ระหว่างชุมชน และในระดับชาติและระดับโลก มาสนับสนุนการเคลื่อนไหว พร้อมกันนั้นเพื่อให้มีการคัดค้านที่หนักแน่นยิ่งขึ้นจึงนำข้อมูลและเหตุผลจากส่วนต่าง ๆ มาโต้แย้งในแต่ละสถานการณ์ ยุทธวิธีดังกล่าวสามารถทำให้กลุ่มรักษ์ท้องถิ่นบ่อนอกมีช่องทางเข้าสู่การเจรจาอย่างเสมอหน้ากับรัฐบาล ผลก็คือรัฐบาลตัดสินใจชะลอโครงการออกไป ซึ่งพิจารณาได้ว่าเป็นรูปแบบหนึ่งของการตัดสินใจแบบ ไม่ตัดสินใจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study has the objective of analyzing the Ruk thongthin Bonok Group in terms of its roles and strategies in opposing the proposed government - initiated construction of the Bonok coalfired power station in Prachuap Kiri Khan Province, Thailand during 1995-2002. The methodologies employed are documentary research into primary and secondary sources comprising the group’s, government and other relevant documents as well as in-depth interviews and discussion with those involved in the Ruk Thonthin Bonok Group and those of its network. The study found that the Ruk Thonthin Bonok was an environmental social movement born out of awareness of the said dangers which the power station would pose on the local people’s living conditions and on the natural environment. Even though it was initiated by self-interested persons, it became aware of the said dangers such that it continuously opposed the constmction of the power station. When it found that its pressure on public policy was insufficient, it proceeded to mobilize resources from external sources, namely various local, trans-local, national and international networks, for additional support. At the same time, it gathered data and reasons from selected sources so as to make a stronger case for its opposition to the power station. Such strategies eventually ensured policy access such that the group was able to bargain with the government on an equal footing. The result was that the government decided to postpone the construction of the power station, this being a form of non-decision making as decision-making.
ISBN
9745317535
Share
COinS