Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สาเหตุการกระทำผิดวินัยของข้าราชการตำรวจสังกัดสำนักงานตำรวจสันติบาล ที่กระทำผิดระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2542-2544
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The causes of disciplinary offenses committed by police officers of the special branch during 1999-2001
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นิเทศ ตินณะกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.858
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงสาเหตุสำคัญที่ทำให้ข้าราชการตำรวจสังกัดสำนักงานตำรวจสันติบาลกระทำผิดทางวินัย เพื่อนำผลของการศึกษาที่ได้ไปใช้เป็นแนวทางในการป้องกันและแก้ไขปัญหาการกระทำผิดวินัยของข้าราชการตำรวจสังกัดสำนักงานตำรวจสันติบาลให้เป็นไปอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ข้อมูลในการวิจัยเก็บรวบรวมโดยใช้แบบสอบถามจำนวน 200 ชุด จากข้าราชการตำรวจที่กระทำผิดวินัยในสังกัดสำนักงานตำรวจสันติบาล และสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกข้าราชการตำรวจที่กระทำผิดวินัยจำนวน 9 ราย สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล คือ ร้อยละ, การแจกแจงความถี่, ค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต (X), ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และค่าไคสแควร์ มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 การวิจัยเรื่องนี้มีสมมติฐานดังต่อไปนี้ 1. ข้าราชการตำรวจที่มีอายุราชการมากจะกระทำผิดทางวินัยมากกว่าข้าราชการตำรวจที่มีอายุราชการน้อย 2. ข้าราชการตำรวจที่มีระดับตำแหน่งต่ำจะกระทำผิดทางวินัยมากกว่าข้าราชการตำรวจที่มีระดับตำแหน่งสูง 3. ข้าราชการตำรวจที่ได้รับสวัสดิการจากทางราชการไม่เพียงพอกับความต้องการจะกระทำผิดทางวินัยมากกว่าข้าราชการตำรวจที่ได้รับสวัสดิการเพียงพอกับความต้องการ 4. ข้าราชการตำรวจที่ยึดถือระเบียบกฎเกณฑ์ข้อบังคับของหน่วยงานหย่อนยานจะกระทำผิดทางวินัยมากกว่าข้าราชการตำรวจที่ยึดถือระเบียบกฎเกณฑ์ข้อบังคับของหน่วยงานอย่างเคร่งครัด 5. ข้าราชการตำรวจที่มีรายได้ต่ำจะกระทำผิดทางวินัยมากกว่าข้าราชการตำรวจที่มีรายได้สูง 6. ข้าราชการตำรวจที่มีการศึกษาต่ำจะกระทำผิดทางวินัยมากกว่าข้าราชการตำรวจที่มีการศึกษาสูง 7. ข้าราชการตำรวจที่เคยกระทำผิดมาก่อนจะกระทำผิดทางวินัยมากกว่าข้าราชการตำรวจที่ไม่เคยกระทำผิด ผลการวิจัยพบว่า เป็นไปตามสมมติฐานทุกข้อ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study the major causes of disciplinary offenses committed by Special Branch | in order to use the results to prevent and efficiently resolve the disciplinary offenses of the Special Branch. The data were collected by using 200 responded questionnaires and in-dept interviews with 9 Special Branch who committed disciplinary offenses. The data were analyzed by using frequencies, means, standard deviation and chi-square with the significant level at 0.05. The hypotheses of this research were as follow : 1. Police officers who worked longer tend to commit disciplinary offenses more than those who worked shorter. 2. Police officers in lower rank tend to commit disciplinary offenses more than those in higher rank. 3. Police officers who received not enough welfare tend to commit disciplinary offenses more than those who received enough welfare. 4. Police officers with lower discipline tend to commit disciplinary offenses more than those with higher discipline. 5. Police officers who had lower income tend to commit disciplinary offenses more than those who had higher income. 6. Police officers who had lower education tend to commit disciplinary offenses more than those who had higher education. 7. Police officers who were committed disciplinary offenses before tend to commit disciplinary offenses more than those who never committed disciplinary offenses. The finding of this research were in accordance with all the hypotheses.
Creative Commons License