Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้ทฤษฎีทางอาชญาวิทยาในคำพิพากษาศาลชั้นต้น : ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกลุ่มความคิดที่เป็นความรับผิดในตัวเอง และกลุ่มความผิดที่กฎหมายบัญญัติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The application of criminological theories in sentencing in the court of first instance : a comparative study of Mala in Se and Mala Prohibita Offences in Bangkok Metropolis
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุญยง ชื่นสุวิมล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.852
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาการใช้ทฤษฎีทางอาชญาวิทยาในคำพิพากษาศาลชั้นต้น โดยศึกษาถึงความแตกต่างระหว่างเพศ อายุ ระยะเวลาดำรงตำแหน่งผู้พิพากษาและการศึกษาวิชาอาชญาวิทยาในระดับมหาวิทยาลัยว่ามีผลต่อการใช้ทฤษฎีทางอาชญาวิทยาหรือไม่ โดยศึกษาจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เป็นผู้พิพากษาศาลชั้นต้นในกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 156 ราย เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามและจากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้พิพากษาที่มีอาวุโส รวม 5 ราย จากนั้นนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์ แจกแจงความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ทดสอบหาค่าสหสัมพันธ์ (Correlation) และทดสอบด้วยสถิติ T-Test ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.05 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีลักษณะตามตัวแปรที่ศึกษาใช้ทฤษฎีทางอาชญาวิทยาในคำพิพากษาศาลชั้นต้นไม่แตกต่างกัน ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.05 ซึ่งไม่เป็นไปตามสมมติฐานที่กำหนดไว้ ผลที่ได้จากการสัมภาษณ์พบว่าเหตุที่ไม่มีความแตกต่างเพราะศาลพยายามที่จะให้ผลคำพิพากษาเป็นไปในแนวทางเดียวกันโดยกำหนดแนวมาตรฐานโทษในยี่ต๊อก และยังถูกตรวจสอบโดยศาลสูง นอกจากนั้นระบบกระบวนพิจารณาตามกฎหมายไทยไม่เปิดโอกาสให้ข้อเท็จจริงที่เกี่ยวกับประวัติของผู้กระทำผิดเข้าสู่สำนวนเพราะถือว่าไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับประเด็น ทำให้ผู้พิพากษาและองค์คณะไม่สามารถนำทฤษฎีอาชญาวิทยามาประยุกต์ใช้ในคำพิพากษาของศาลได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the application of criminological theories in sentencing in the court of first instance, in Mala in Se Offence more than Mala Prohibita Offence by focusing on whether or not the four factors would influence to apply criminological theories. These factors are sex, age, length of working experience in position of judge and criminological studying in Bachelor degree or higher. The data were collected by questionnaire. The sample studied groups are judges in the Court of First Instance in Bangkok Metropolis, total 156 judges. And 5 Senior Judges are informal-interviewed. The data was analyzed to find percentage, frequencies, means, and the test for Correlations and Independent-Sample t-test at 0.05 statistical significant. The research found that the samples, with the qualifications according to the 4 factors, apply the criminological theories and the result is not significant at 0.05 statistical significant. By 5 Senior Judges are informal interviewed found that 4 factors are not related, because the court try to control the standard of sentencing result by the guideline in the tariff and Supreme Court review. In addition, Thai criminal procedure does not let the informations related to background of the defendants appear in the files because of not relating to the material issue of cases. By this reason, the judge and the quorum could not apply the criminological theories in sentencing.
Creative Commons License