Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
รูปแบบสำหรับองค์กรที่จัดทำบริการสาธารณะ ประเภทภารกิจพื้นฐานของประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Model for primary public service delivery organizations in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัครเดช ไชยเพิ่ม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
รัฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.824
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาทบทวน และกำหนดเกณฑ์สำหรับใช้ในระบุขอบเขตภารกิจพื้นฐานของรัฐที่มีความชัดเจน พร้อมทั้งทำนายและสร้างรูปแบบภารกิจและรูปแบบองค์กรที่จัดทำบริการสาธารณะประเภทภารกิจพื้นฐานของประเทศไทยที่น่าจะเป็นจริง โดยอาศัยสภาพการณ์ซึ่งประกอบด้วยสภาพสังคมในด้านที่เกี่ยวข้องและปัจจัยสำคัญอีก 5 ปัจจัย คือ ความต้องการของสังคม ประสิทธิภาพ การกระจายอำนาจ ประชาสังคม และกฎหมาย เป็นเงื่อนไขในการทำนายตัวแบบ ผู้วิจัยได้เลือกใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพแบบไม่ทดลองในลักษณะของการศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี โดยมุ่งเน้นให้ความสำคัญกับการทำนาย ซึ่งมีลักษณะเป็นการวิจัยบุกเบิก เพื่อการทำนายและสร้างตัวแบบเชิงปทัสถาน โดยได้ทำการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากทั้งเอกสาร และการสัมภาษณ์จากผู้ที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับการจัดทำบริการสาธารณะประเภทภารกิจพื้นฐานโดยตรง จำนวน 27 คน ซึ่งผลการวิจัยแบ่งออกได้เป็น 2 ส่วน ผลการวิจัยในส่วนแรก เป็นการพิสูจน์สมมติฐานเบื้องด้น 3 ข้อ โดยการทดสอบความแตกต่างระหว่าง สภาพการณ์ในปัจจุบัน สภาพการณ์ที่พึงปรารถนาซึ่งเกิดจากการวิเคราะห์แผนแม่บทและแผนยุทธศาสตร์ กับสภาพการณ์ที่น่าจะเป็นจริงซึ่งสังเคราะห์ขึ้นจากข้อมูลการสัมภาษณ์และการวิเคราะห์แนวโน้ม พบว่า สภาพการณ์ดังกล่าวมีความแตกต่างกัน และเป็นไป ตามสมมติฐานที่กำหนดไว้ ในส่วนที่สอง เป็นการพิสูจน์สมมติฐานชั่วคราว โดยการยืนยันความสัมพันธ์ภายในสภาพการณ์ที่น่าจะเป็นจริง พบว่าสภาพสังคมที่น่าจะเป็นจริงมีความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงอิทธิพลต่อปัจจัยสำคัญที่น่าจะเป็นจริง และยังสามารถนำไปสู่การทำนายรูปแบบภารกิจและรูปแบบองค์กรที่จัดทำบริการสาธารณะประเภทภารกิจพื้นฐานของประเทศไทยที่น่าจะเป็นจริงได้ด้วยวิธีการสร้างอนาคตภาพ (scenario planning) ซึ่งผลที่ได้เป็นไปตามสมมติฐานที่กำหนดไว้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are to review and create the criterion for specifying the scope of the primary functions of government as well as for forecasting and constructing a plausible primary function model and a plausible primary public service delivery organization model for Thailand. These models are based on situations consisting of social conditions pertaining to those situations and five important factors, namely, social needs, efficiency, decentralization, civil society and laws. The researcher carried out an exploratory research by using non-experimental qualitative research strategies in the form of case studies on the topic by focusing on the importance of the prediction, in order to forecast and to create normative models. In the process of data collection, topic related documents were surveyed and 27 key informants involved in primary public service delivery were interviewed in depth. The findings can be divided into two parts. In the first part, three basic hypotheses of the research were tested by examining the difference among the current situations, the desirable situations extracted from master plans and strategic plans, and the plausible situations, which were synthesized from the interview data and analysis of tendencies. It was found that the three sets of situations were different, which supports the hypothesis of the study. In the second part, the working hypothesis was tested through the confirmation of relationships within the plausible situations. It was found that the plausible social conditions were influentially related to the five important factors and can be used to forecast the characteristics of primary functions and a model for the primary public service delivery organizations through a scenario planning method. This finding also supports the hypothesis.
Share
COinS