Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลทำให้ผู้หญิงเป็นหญิงรักหญิงในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors influencing women to become lesbian in Bangkok metropolis
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
งามพิศ สัตย์สงวน
Second Advisor
สัญญา สัญญาวิวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
มานุษยวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มานุษยวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.819
Abstract
ศึกษาปัจจัย สาเหตุและอิทธิพลที่ทำให้ผู้หญิงเป็นหญิงรักหญิง ศึกษาความคิดเห็นของหญิงรักหญิงที่มีต่อตนเองและสังคม และศึกษาแนวโน้มเกี่ยวกับหญิงรักหญิงในประเทศไทย การวิจัยเรื่องนี้ได้ใช้แนวคิดทฤษฎีรักร่วมเพศ ครอบครัว การขัดเกลาทางสังคม บทบาททางเพศ การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางวัฒนธรรม อัตลักษณ์ทางวัฒนธรรม วัฒนธรรมย่อย ทฤษฎีเกี่ยวกับตนเอง ทฤษฎีพัฒนาการทางบุคลิกภาพของอิริคสัน ทฤษฎีการหน้าที่นิยม ทฤษฎีพฤติกรรมเบี่ยงเบน และทฤษฎีตีตรา การวิจัยนี้นำระเบียบวิธีวิจัยทางมานุษยวิทยามาใช้เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล โดยใช้เทคนิควิจัยการสังเกตอย่างมีส่วนร่วม การสัมภาษณ์ผู้ให้ข่าวสำคัญ การศึกษาสภาพแวดล้อม ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับประชากร และการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก ผลวิจัยพบว่ามีสมมติฐาน 6 ข้อ ที่ได้รับการยอมรับ สรุปได้ว่าปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลทำให้ผู้หญิงเป็นหญิงรักหญิงคือ ครอบครัว เพื่อน โรงเรียน สื่อมวลชน การมองตนเอง และทัศนคติต่อ พฤติกรรมของหญิงรักหญิงในแง่บวก นอกจากนี้ผลวิจัยยังแสดงอีกว่า แนวโน้มจำนวนหญิงรักหญิงจะเพิ่มขึ้นอีกมาก และจะเปิดเผยตนเองมากยิ่งขึ้นในสังคมไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study factors influencing women to become lesbian in Bangkok metropolis, including attitudes of lesbians toward themselves and society, and trend of lesbianism in Thailand. The concepts and theories used in this research were homosexuality, family, socialization, gender role, culture change, cultural identity, subculture, self theory, Ericson's personality development theory, functionalism, deviant behavior and labeling theory. This research used anthropological field work with research techniques of participant observation, key-informant interviews, ecological mapping, field censuses and in-depth interviews. The findings of this research have demonstrated that six hypotheses were accepted. In conclusion, the factors influencing women in Bangkok metropolis to become lesbian are family, friends, school, media, self concept and positive attitudes about lesbian behavior. Apart from this, the research has further demonstrated that the trend of lesbianism is growing and it is expected that more lesbians willreveal themselves in Thai society in the future
Creative Commons License