Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
นโยบายต่างประเทศสาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีนต่อสหรัฐอเมริกา ในยุคประธานาธิบดีคลินตัน (ค.ศ. 1993-2001)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The People's Republic of China's foreign policy toward the United States of America during the Clinton administration (1993-2001)
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมพงศ์ ชูมาก
Second Advisor
วรศักดิ์ มหัทธโนบล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.844
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษานโยบายต่างประเทศของสาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีนที่มีต่อสหรัฐอเมริกาในยุคของประธานาธิบดีคลินตันทั้งสองสมัย คือ ระหว่างปีค.ศ.1993-1997 และ ค.ศ.1997-2001 การศึกษานี้ได้นำเอาแนวคิดทฤษฎีการเชื่อมโยงของเจมส์ เอ็น. รอสเนาว์เป็นกรอบในการวิเคราะห์ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ตั้งอยู่บนสมมติฐานที่ว่า ผลประโยชน์ทางเศรษฐกิจของจีนประกอบกับนโยบายของรัฐบาลคลินตันที่ต้องการเป็นมิตรที่ใกล้ชิดกับจีนผลักดันให้จีนดำเนินนโยบายร่วมมือกับสหรัฐอเมริกาในฐานะหุ้นส่วนทางยุทธศาสตร์ จากการศึกษาพบว่า นโยบายต่างประเทศของสาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีนในช่วงระยะเวลานี้มีลักษณะที่ต้องการเป็นมิตรและใกล้ชิดกับสหรัฐอเมริกาเป็นอย่างมาก ส่งผลให้ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีนและสหรัฐอเมริกาสามารถพัฒนาไปในทางที่ดีขึ้นเป็นอันมาก ถึงขั้นยกระดับความสัมพันธ์ขึ้นเป็นหุ้นส่วนทางยุทธศาสตร์ต่อกัน ซึ่งเป็นปรากฏการณ์ที่ไม่เคยเกิดขึ้นมาก่อนในประวัติศาสตร์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างทั้งสองนับแต่สาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีนได้รับ การสถาปนาขึ้น ทั้งนี้นโยบายต่างประเทศของสาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีนในยุคนี้เกิดมาจาก ความเชื่อมโยงของปัจจัยภายในและภายนอก โดยปัจจัยภายใน ได้แก่ แนวคิดของผู้นำจีนที่ต้องการเป็นมิตรกับสหรัฐอเมริกา และปัจจัยภายนอก ได้แก่ สภาพแวดล้อมระหว่างประเทศที่เหมาะสม และนโยบายต่างประเทศในลักษณะสร้างสรรค์ของรัฐบาลคลินตันที่มีต่อจีน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main theme of this thesis is to study the People's Republic of China's foreign policy toward the United States of America under the Clinton administrations between 1993-1997 and 1997-2001. The concept of linkage politics of James N. Rosenau is used as a framework of analysis. The hypothesis of this thesis is that the economic interest of the People's Republic of China and the Clinton administrations' policies to have closer relations with China was the main factors encouraging China to cooperate with the United States of America as a strategic partner. The study found that the People's Republic of China's foreign policy toward the United States of America under the Clinton regimes was amicable and was in close relationship. The bilateral relationship of these two countries was greatly improved to the status of constructive strategic partnership which had never occurred before in the history of their relationship since the People's Republic of China was established. The important factors supporting the implementation of such policy of the People's Republic of China during this period were both internal and external. The internal factor was the tendency of Chinese leaders to have friendly relations with the United States of America while the external factors were the appropriate international environment and the Clinton administrations' constructive approaches to the People's Republic of China.
Creative Commons License