Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
นโยบายของไทยต่อปัญหากัมพูชา : ศึกษาทัศนะของผู้นำไทยต่อภัยคุกคามของเวียดนาม พ.ศ. 2522-2532
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thai policy toward the Kampuchean problems : a study on Thai leaders' perception of the Vietnamese threat, 1979-1989
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรชาติ บำรุงสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.841
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อแสดงให้เห็นว่าทัศนะของผู้นำไทยมีอิทธิพลอย่างยิ่งต่อการกำหนดนโยบายของไทยต่อปัญหากัมพูชา โดยการศึกษานี้ใช้แนวความคิดเรื่องการรับรู้และทัศนะต่อภัยคุกคามมาเป็นกรอบในการศึกษา จากศึกษาพบว่า นโยบายของไทยต่อปัญหากัมพูชานั้นแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ช่วง ได้แก่ ช่วงแรกตรงกับสมัยรัฐบาลพลเอกเกรียงศักดิ์ ชมะนันทน์ และพลเอกเปรม ติณสูลานนท์ ไทยมีนโยบายเน้นความมั่นคง, ดำเนินไปรอบด้าน, ต่อด้านเวียดนามและไม่ยอมรับรัฐบาลเฮง สัมริน และการแก้ไขปัญหาแบบ เบ็ดเสร็จด้วยวิถีทางการเมืองและการทูต และนโยบายเหล่านี้เป็นผลมาจากทัศนะของผู้นำที่มองว่าเวียดนามเป็นภัยคุกคามต่อความมั่นคงของไทยและเสถียรถาพของภูมิภาคฯนี้ โดยทัศนะต่อภัยคุกคามนี้ได้รับอิทธิพลมาจากปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ เป้าหมายในเรื่องสหพันธ์อินโดจีน, บทบาทของพรรคคอมมิวนิสต์เวียดนามในอดีต, การที่เวียดนามการรุกรานกัมพูชา รวมไปถึงการกระทำของเวียดนามต่อบูรณภาพแห่งดินแดนของไทย ส่วนช่วงที่สอง ตรงกับสมัยรัฐบาลพลเอกชาติชาย ชุณหะวัณ ถือเป็นจุดเปลี่ยนของนโยบายไทยต่อปัญหากัมพูชา เห็นได้จากนโยบายเปลี่ยนสนามรบให้เป็นสนามการค้า, การดำเนินนโยบายติดต่อกับรัฐบาลเฮง สัมรินและเวียดนามอย่างเปิดเผย และให้มีการแก้ปัญหากัมพูชาแบบทีละขั้นโดยใช้ธุรกิจนำการทูต นโยบายนี้เป็นผลมาจากทัศนะของผู้นำที่มองว่าควรแยกประเด็นเศรษฐกิจออกจากการเมือง ประกอบกับบทบาทของเวียดนามที่ยอมถอนทหารออกจากกัมพูชา ทำให้ ผู้นำไทยมีทัศนะว่าเวียดนามไม่ได้เป็นภัยคุกคามต่อไทยอีกต่อไป นอกจากนี้ ปัจจัยด้านตัวผู้นำและสภาพแวดล้อมระหว่างประเทศก็มีอิทธิพลต่อทัศนะของผู้นำไทยทั้งสามด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis studies the perception of Thai leaders that influence the Thai policy toward the Kampuchean problems (1979-1989), by conceptualizing the perception in the framework of “threat perception". According to the study, Thai policies toward the Kampuchea problems have two phases. The first phase is in the era of Kriengsak Chamanund’s government and the Prem Tinsulanonda’s government. Thai policies were security-oriented, omni-directional, anti the Vietnamese and the Heng Samrin’s governments, and comprehensive solutions by political and diplomatic means. These policies derived from Thai leaders’ perception on Vietnam as a threat to Thai security and regional stability. The factors that influence Thai leaders’ perceptions were the intent of Vietnam forming an Indochinese Federation, the roles of the Vietnamese Communist Party, the Vietnamese invasion of Kampuchea, the Vietnamese military incursion into Thai territory and an anxiety of Thai leaders about the potential of Vietnamese army. The second phase which was in the Chatichai Choonhavan’s government era, is the turning point of Thai policies toward the Kampuchean problems as it was displayed the changing of “the battle field into the market place policy" | the open-door policy toward the Vietnamese and the Heng Samrin’s governments, and the “step by step" economic solution. As Chatichai’s thought that they should separate economic from political issues. Moreover, due to the withdrawal of Vietnamese troop from Kampuchea, the Chatichai perceived that Vietnam was no longer a threat to Thailand. Finally, the background of the three Thai leaders’ and international environments were also important factors for the shaping of Thai leaders’ perception.
Share
COinS