Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การถ่ายทอดอุดมการณ์ชายเป็นใหญ่ผ่านนิตยสารผู้หญิง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Perpetuation of patriarchy through women's magazines
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไชยันต์ ไชยพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.839
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์เชิงอำนาจระหว่างอุดมการณ์ชายเป็นใหญ่ และนิตยสารผู้หญิง โดยเลือกศึกษาจากนิตยสารผู้หญิงสามยี่ห้อ ได้แก่ นิตยสารดิฉัน, ขวัญเรือน และ คู่สร้างคู่สม ในช่วงปีพ.ศ. 2524, 2529, 2534, 2539 และ 2544 จำนวนยี่ห้อละ 120 ฉบับ รวมทั้งสิ้น 360 ฉบับ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะเสนอความซับซ้อนของปัญหาความสัมพันธ์เชิงอำนาจระหว่างเพศ และอิทธิพลของสื่อประเภทนิตยสารในด้านการถ่ายทอดอุดมการณ์ชายเป็นใหญ่ ซึ่งนำไปสู่ความเหนือกว่าของผู้ชาย และความเป็นรองของผู้หญิง ผลการศึกษานิตยสารผู้หญิงทั้ง 3 ยี่ห้อพบว่า การนำเสนอภาพลักษณ์ของอัตลักษณ์ความเป็นหญิง เป็นการนำเสนอที่เต็มไปด้วยอคติทางเพศ ที่เป็นผลผลิตอันเกิดจากอิทธิพลของอุดมการณ์ชายเป็นใหญ่ ซึ่งส่งผลต่อการให้คุณค่าและความหมายผู้หญิงและความเป็นหญิงในแง่ลบ และจากแบ่งกรอบการศึกษาออกเป็น 4 ด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านชีวิตส่วนตัวและการครองเรือน, ด้านชีวิตการทำงานและภายนอกครัวเรือน, ด้านความสัมพันธ์ทางเพศ, ด้านความงาม โดยกรอบทั้ง 4 ด้านที่ผู้เขียนศึกษาได้เผยให้เห็นการถูกกดขี่และการตกเป็นรองของผู้หญิง ผ่านการประทะประสานของวาทกรรมต่างๆ ที่ถูกผลิตขึ้นภายใต้วิธีคิดของอุดมการณ์ชายเป็นใหญ่ นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่าปฏิบัติการของอุดมการณ์ชายเป็นใหญ่เต็มไปด้วยความซับซ้อน โดยเฉพาะการทำให้นิตยสารผู้หญิง ที่น่าจะเป็นสื่อที่ถูกผลิตขึ้นมาเพื่อประโยชน์ของผู้หญิงกลับกลายเป็นเครื่องมือที่นำไปสู่การปกป้องรักษาและธรรมรงค์ไว้ซึ่งอุดมการณ์ชายเป็นใหญ่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the influence of patriarchalism in women's magazines. The sample brand of these magazines are Dichan, Kwanreun, and Kusangkusom selected during the period from 1981, 1986, 1991, 1996, and 2001. The total amount of selected magazines are 360 copies (120 copies per brand). The objective of this research is to study the complexity of sexual power relation and the reproduction of patriarchalism through women's magazines pertaining to male superiority and female inferiority. This research findings are as follows; while women's magazines represent the images of feminine identity which imply sexual biases as product of patriarchy. These images affect the system of meanings and values of female and femininity. With regard to research framework, the representation of images of feminine identity is categorized into private and domestic, public, sexuality, and beauty. These reflect the discursive struggling as subordination and inferiority of femininity. Besides the complexity of patriarchal practices made women's magazines, as media for women's consumptions, be the tools for subordinating women.
Creative Commons License